MG Astor Price 2026, On-Road Price, Specs & Review
The MG Astor is a compact SUV with a 1.5L naturally-aspirated petrol engine (110 PS), 5-speed MT or 8-speed CVT, a personal AI assistant and India's first-in-segment autonomous Level 2 ADAS on its top trim. MG prices it ex-showroom from ₹9.79 lakh to ₹15.30 lakh as per its January 2026 brochure.
- Fuel / drive
- Petrol
- 5-speed MT / 8-speed CVT
- Waiting period
- Ask dealer
- On sale since
- 2021-10
Updated 1 Nov 2026 · Facts from 3 official sources listed below · Opinion is Auto Grid's own.
Variants & Ex-showroom Prices
MG Astor Variants and Prices in India
| Variant | Fuel | Transmission | Ex-showroom (Delhi) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sprint | Petrol | 5-speed MT | ₹9.79 lakh |
| Shine | Petrol | 5-speed MT | ₹11.34 lakh |
| Select | Petrol | 5-speed MT | ₹12.40 lakh |
| Select CVT | Petrol | 8-speed CVT | ₹13.56 lakh |
| Sharp Pro | Petrol | 5-speed MT | ₹13.37 lakh |
| Sharp Pro CVT | Petrol | 8-speed CVT | ₹14.52 lakh |
| Savvy Pro CVT | Petrol | 8-speed CVT | ₹15.30 lakh |
Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, insurance and road tax; on-road price in Hyderabad is typically 12–18% higher. Source: MG Motor official price list, read 2 Jan 2026.
What you actually pay
MG Astor On-Road Price in Hyderabad (Estimate)
Indicatively ₹11.46 lakh – ₹18.72 lakh on-road in Hyderabad for the base to top variant, built from the ex-showroom price plus Telangana life tax, first-year comprehensive insurance, registration and the road-safety cess.
| Component | Base variant | Top variant |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom (Delhi) | ₹9.79 lakh | ₹15.30 lakh |
| Telangana life tax (14%) | ₹1.37 lakh | ₹2.60 lakh – ₹2.75 lakh |
| Insurance, 1st year comprehensive (2.5–4%) | ₹24,000 – ₹39,000 | ₹38,000 – ₹61,000 |
| Registration + ₹5,000 road-safety cess + handling | ~₹6,000 | ~₹6,000 |
| On-road, Hyderabad (indicative) | ₹11.46 lakh – ₹11.61 lakh | ₹18.34 lakh – ₹18.72 lakh |
Estimate, not a quote: life-tax slabs as published for private cars in Telangana (13% under ₹5 lakh, 14% to ₹10 lakh, 17–18% to ₹20 lakh, 18–21% above; 2% extra on a second car in the same name); the ₹5,000 road-safety cess applies from 1 March 2026; insurance varies with add-ons. Searching the Astor price in Bangalore, Kolkata, Delhi, Guwahati, Pune, Kerala, Mumbai? Ex-showroom is near-identical nationwide; on-road differs by each state’s road tax.
MG Astor Mileage (Claimed)
| Powertrain | Fuel | MG Motor claimed figure |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5L VTi-TECH petrol | Petrol · 5-speed MT / 8-speed CVT | Up to 15.43 kmpl (ARAI) |
Manufacturer-claimed (ARAI / MIDC cycle where applicable); city driving in Hyderabad traffic typically returns 20–30% less.
Engines, Motors & Gearboxes
Astor Powertrain Options
1.5L VTi-TECH petrol
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Displacement
- 1498 cc
- Power
- 110 PS @ 6000 rpm
- Torque
- 144 Nm @ 4400 rpm
- Transmission
- 5-speed MT / 8-speed CVT
- Claimed efficiency
- Up to 15.43 kmpl (ARAI)
Dimensions & Practicality
- Length
- 4323 mm
- Width
- 1809 mm
- Height
- 1650 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2585 mm
- Ground clearance
- 205 mm
- Boot space
- 488 L
- Seating
- 5
- Fuel tank
- 48 L
Feature List
MG Astor Features (from MG Motor’s official specification)
Safety
- •6 airbags
- •Level 2 ADAS with 14 autonomous features (Sharp Pro/Savvy Pro)
- •Electronic stability control
- •Hill-hold and hill-descent control
- •360° camera
- •Tyre pressure monitoring system
- •Electronic parking brake
- •ISOFIX child-seat anchors
Comfort & Convenience
- •Ventilated front seats
- •Panoramic skyroof
- •Wireless charging
- •Heated ORVMs
- •Auto-dimming IRVM
- •3 steering modes
Technology
- •Personal AI assistant
- •25.7 cm touchscreen infotainment
- •80+ i-Smart 2.0 connected features
- •Digital Bluetooth key
Exterior
- •LED headlamps and tail lamps
- •Dual-tone colour option (+₹20,000)
MG Astor Colours
Aurora Silver · Glaze Red · Candy White · Starry Black · Havana Grey · White-Black (dual tone) (6 options, per MG Motor)
The Auto Grid Review
MG Astor Review: Our Verdict
The Astor is a less frequent visitor to our Kondapur bay than the big-volume Koreans and Tatas it competes with, but the ones that do come in share a pattern — the panoramic skyroof frame and the bonnet's leading edge are where stone chips start, and Candy White and Starry Black cars show dealer-prep swirl under our lamps almost as often as the Nexon does. The CVT models are the ones owners protect most carefully, since the Sharp Pro and Savvy Pro trims cost real money and buyers at that price point expect the paint to still look new at resale. It is a simple, flat-paneled car to film, and the ADAS camera cluster behind the windscreen is the one area we are careful not to disturb during a full-body job.
What we like
- +India's first compact SUV with Level 2 ADAS and a personal AI assistant
- +110 PS CVT is refined and city-friendly
- +Panoramic skyroof and ventilated seats on Pro trims undercut rivals on equipment
- +6 airbags standard across the range
What we’d change
- –No published Global NCAP or Bharat NCAP crash-test result for the current Astor
- –No diesel or turbo-petrol option when rivals offer both
- –Official ARAI mileage figure is not published
- –MG's resale and dealer network is thinner than Hyundai's or Maruti's in Hyderabad
Is the Astor right for you? Seven driver personalities, scored
Find the row that sounds like your driving life — that is the verdict that matters for you.
City Commuter
10–30 km a day through traffic
The 8-speed CVT and light controls make it an easy daily SUV, and the 360° camera helps in Hyderabad's tight parking.
Highway Cruiser
ORR laps and expressway weekends
110 PS is adequate rather than strong for overtaking on the ORR, but the ride stays composed at expressway speed.
Family First
Four or five aboard, school runs to road trips
6 airbags and a usable cabin work in its favour, but the lack of a current crash-test score is a gap families should weigh against the Creta or Seltos.
Driving Enthusiast
Cares how it steers, not just how it looks
No turbo and a CVT-first line-up mean this is tuned for comfort, not for a driver who wants engagement.
First-Car Buyer
Budget-conscious and resale-aware
A capable SUV for a first-time buyer stepping up from a hatchback, though MG's thinner Hyderabad service network is worth checking before buying.
Chauffeur-Driven Executive
Judged from the rear seat
The CVT trims are smooth and the cabin feels premium for the segment, but rear legroom is compact-SUV sized, not executive sedan sized.
Weekend Explorer
Ghats, dirt tracks and monsoon roads
It's a front-wheel-drive, road-biased SUV — fine for highway weekends, not built for genuine off-road use.
Paint Protection
PPF for the MG Astor: What We Install and Why
Where it takes damage
The bonnet's leading edge and the panoramic skyroof frame take the first stone chips on highway runs; Candy White and Starry Black paint shows dealer-prep swirl under inspection lamps on most cars we see.
Our recommendation
AG1 full-front film for Sprint/Shine/Select buyers protecting a daily driver; AG1 Square full body for Sharp Pro and Savvy Pro owners who want the CVT's premium feel to hold its resale value.
Coverage
Full front and skyroof frame standard; add full body and the ADAS camera area's windscreen zone handled with care on Pro trims.
MG Astor vs Creta vs Seltos vs Carens Clavis EV
Cross-shopped against: Hyundai Creta, Kia Seltos, Honda Elevate, Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Tata Nexon, MG Hector.
| Model | Segment | Ex-showroom | Fuel | Waiting period | Auto Grid rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MG Astor | Compact SUV | ₹9.79 lakh – ₹15.30 lakh | Petrol | — | 3.9 / 5 |
| Hyundai Creta | Midsize SUV (4.3 m) | ₹10.91 lakh – ₹20.46 lakh | Petrol / Diesel | Diesel over 4 weeks | 4.3 / 5 |
| Kia Seltos | Midsize SUV | ₹11.25 lakh – ₹21.57 lakh | Petrol / Diesel | 4–6 weeks on petrol and turbo-petrol, 6–8… | 4.4 / 5 |
| Kia Carens Clavis EV | Electric 3-row MPV | ₹18.04 lakh – ₹25.00 lakh | Electric | 1 month as of the August 2025 survey | 4.1 / 5 |
| Honda Elevate | Mid-size SUV | ₹11.80 lakh – ₹18.40 lakh | Petrol | Roughly 1–2 months, among the longer waits in… | 3.8 / 5 |
Renault
Duster
The third-generation Renault Duster relaunched in India in March 2026 on the Renault Group Modular Platform, with a 100 PS 1.0L turbo-petrol, a 163 PS 1.3L turbo-petrol (MT or DCT) and, from October 2026, a 160 PS E-Tech strong-hybrid claiming 29 kmpl. Renault prices it ex-showroom from ₹10.49 lakh to ₹19.49 lakh, with 212 mm ground clearance, 17 ADAS features and a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating.
BYD
Atto 3
BYD's compact electric SUV on the e-Platform 3.0 uses a 49.92 kWh or 60.48 kWh Blade LFP battery with a 204 PS front motor and up to 521 km ARAI range, offered in Dynamic, Premium and Superior trims from ₹24.99 lakh to ₹34.49 lakh ex-showroom.
BYD
Sealion 7
BYD's performance electric SUV shares its platform with the Seal sedan, packing an 82.53 kWh Blade LFP battery across RWD Dynamic and Premium or AWD Performance trims, up to 567 km claimed range and a 4.4-second 0-100 km/h top-spec, priced ₹41.90-55.90 lakh ex-showroom.
Citroën
AircrossX
The Citroën AircrossX is a compact SUV with first-in-segment Flexi-Pro seating — a genuine 5- or 7-seat choice on the same shell — powered by an 82 PS 1.2 PureTech NA petrol or a 110 PS 1.2 PureTech turbo-petrol (6-speed MT or 6-speed AT), plus CNG on NA trims. The 5-seat 1.2 turbo variants hold a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, with 6 airbags and 200 mm ground clearance standard.
Citroën
C5 Aircross
The Citroën C5 Aircross is Citroën India's flagship, a single-trim premium diesel SUV with a 177 PS 2.0-litre DW10 FC turbo-diesel and an 8-speed automatic. It carries a panoramic sunroof, blind-spot monitoring, an acoustic windshield for cabin quiet, and 6 airbags, positioned above the AircrossX in Citroën's India range.
Honda
Elevate
The Honda Elevate is a mid-size SUV with a 121 PS 1.5L i-VTEC petrol, 6-speed MT or CVT, and 220 mm of ground clearance. The October 2026 facelift adds a ZX+ grade with powered, ventilated front seats and a 360-degree camera, aimed squarely at the Creta, Seltos and Kushaq crowd.
FAQs
MG Astor: Questions Buyers Ask
MG's January 2026 brochure prices the Astor from ₹9,79,100 (Sprint 5MT) to ₹15,30,100 (Savvy Pro CVT) ex-showroom, all-India.
No confirmed, corroborated Global NCAP or Bharat NCAP star rating has been published for the current MG Astor as of this writing — treat any single-source claim of a rating with caution until MG or bncap.in confirms it directly.
No dated 2026 dealer or news survey of Astor waiting periods was found at the time of writing; check directly with your nearest MG dealership, as availability varies by variant and city.
Yes. The Sharp Pro and Savvy Pro CVT trims carry MG's Level 2 ADAS suite with 14 autonomous features, India's first in the compact-SUV segment at launch.
The Astor undercuts the Creta on price and matches it on tech (AI assistant, ADAS on top trims), but the Creta outsells it heavily and has a deeper service network and a confirmed 3-star Global NCAP rating. Choose the Astor for equipment-per-rupee and the Creta for resale and reach.
Both share a similar price band and segment. The Seltos carries a confirmed 5-star Bharat NCAP rating and a wider engine choice (including diesel and a turbo-petrol), while the Astor's advantage is its AI assistant and CVT refinement at the entry trims.
The Astor has a 488-litre boot and 205 mm of ground clearance (91Wheels specification data) — both ahead of the Hyundai Creta's 433 litres and 190 mm.
The bonnet edge and skyroof frame take the first highway chips, and dealer-prep swirl shows easily on darker colours, so we recommend at least a full-front AG1 film even on the entry Sprint trim.
Indicatively ₹11.46 lakh–₹18.72 lakh on-road in Hyderabad: ex-showroom ₹9.79 lakh–₹15.30 lakh (Delhi, 2 Jan 2026) plus Telangana life tax (14%), first-year insurance and registration. Dealer quotes vary with insurance add-ons and accessories.
MG Motor's claimed figures: 1.5L VTi-TECH petrol — Up to 15.43 kmpl (ARAI). Real-world figures depend on traffic, load and driving style.
The top variant is the Savvy Pro CVT (Petrol, 8-speed CVT) at ₹15.30 lakh ex-showroom Delhi; the base model is the Sprint (Petrol, 5-speed MT) at ₹9.79 lakh. 7 variants in all, as of 2 Jan 2026.
For Detailing Studios
Every Astor buyer in your city reads pages like this. Be the AG1 installer they’re sent to.
AG1 ships film, plotter templates for the MG Astor and warranty software to certified studios across India. Register and we call you.
Full programme details →More from MG Motor
Sources
- MG Astor — official vehicle page (MG Motor India) · read 1 Nov 2026
- MG Astor official brochure — variant-wise ex-showroom price, effective 2 January 2026 · read 1 Nov 2026
- 91Wheels — MG Astor specifications: ARAI mileage, ground clearance, boot space · read 1 Nov 2026
Specifications and prices are the manufacturer’s published figures on the dates shown and can change without notice; confirm with your dealer before paying. Spotted an error? Tell us on WhatsApp — we fix data the same day.