Skip to content

Range Rover · Mid-size luxury SUV · SUV

Range Rover Velar — price 2026, mileage, on-road price & review

The Range Rover Velar fills the gap between the Evoque and the Range Rover Sport, sold in India in a single fully-loaded Autobiography trim with identically-priced 250 PS P250 turbo-petrol and 204 PS D200 mild-hybrid diesel engines, both on an 8-speed automatic with standard all-wheel drive. Pivi Pro infotainment, a 360-degree camera and Level 2 ADAS are standard; it is built at JLR's Pune plant.

Ex-showroom price
₹88.50 lakh
Delhi, 4 Nov 2026 · on-road Hyderabad est. ₹1.07 crore+
Fuel / drive
Petrol · Diesel
8-speed automatic, AWD
Waiting period
No Hyderabad-specific survey found
as of 4 Nov 2026
On sale since
2023-09
Facelift (2023–), single Autobiography trim

Updated 4 Nov 2026 · Facts from 8 official sources listed below · Opinion is Auto Grid's own.

Variants & Ex-showroom Prices

Range Rover Velar Variants and Prices in India

VariantEx-showroom (Delhi)
Autobiography P250Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWD₹88.50 lakh
Autobiography D200Diesel · 8-speed automatic, AWDPetrol and diesel Autobiography are priced identically — ₹88.50 lakh ex-showroom for both, per Range Rover's official India price list (model year 26.75, confirmed 28 Oct 2026).₹88.50 lakh

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, insurance and road tax; on-road price in Hyderabad is typically 12–18% higher. Source: Range Rover official price list, read 4 Nov 2026.

What you actually pay

Range Rover Velar On-Road Price in Hyderabad (Estimate)

Indicatively ₹1.07 crore – ₹1.11 crore on-road in Hyderabad for the base to top variant, built from the ex-showroom price plus Telangana life tax, first-year comprehensive insurance, registration and the road-safety cess.

ComponentBase variant
Ex-showroom (Delhi)₹88.50 lakh
Telangana life tax (18%–21%)₹15.93 lakh – ₹18.59 lakh
Insurance, 1st year comprehensive (2.5–4%)₹2.21 lakh – ₹3.54 lakh
Registration + ₹5,000 road-safety cess + handling~₹6,000
On-road, Hyderabad (indicative)₹1.07 crore – ₹1.11 crore

Estimate, not a quote: life-tax slabs as published for private cars in Telangana (13% under ₹5 lakh, 14% to ₹10 lakh, 17–18% to ₹20 lakh, 18–21% above; 2% extra on a second car in the same name); the ₹5,000 road-safety cess applies from 1 March 2026; insurance varies with add-ons. Searching the Velar price in Bangalore, Kerala, Pune, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Mumbai, Lucknow? Ex-showroom is near-identical nationwide; on-road differs by each state’s road tax.

Range Rover Velar Mileage (Claimed)

PowertrainFuelRange Rover claimed figure
2.0L D200 mild-hybrid turbo-dieselDiesel · 8-speed automatic, AWD17.64 kmpl claimed (Autocar India spec sheet, 28 Oct 2026); Range Rover does not publish a mileage figure on its own India site

Manufacturer-claimed (ARAI / MIDC cycle where applicable); city driving in Hyderabad traffic typically returns 20–30% less.

Engines, Motors & Gearboxes

Velar Powertrain Options

2.0L P250 turbo-petrol

Fuel
Petrol
Displacement
1997 cc
Power
250 PS / 184 kW @ 5500 rpm
Torque
365 Nm @ 1300–4500 rpm
Transmission
8-speed automatic, AWD

2.0L D200 mild-hybrid turbo-diesel

Fuel
Diesel
Displacement
1998 cc
Power
204 PS / 150 kW @ 3750–4000 rpm
Torque
430 Nm @ 1750–2500 rpm
Transmission
8-speed automatic, AWD
Claimed efficiency
17.64 kmpl claimed (Autocar India spec sheet, 28 Oct 2026); Range Rover does not publish a mileage figure on its own India site

Dimensions & Practicality

Length
4797 mm
Width
2041 mm
Height
1678 mm
Wheelbase
2874 mm
Ground clearance
205 mm
Boot space
568 L
Seating
5
Fuel tank
82 L (D200 diesel, per JLR WLTP spec sheet)

Feature List

Range Rover Velar Features (from Range Rover’s official specification)

Safety

  • 6 airbags: driver, passenger, side, knee, curtain
  • Level 2 ADAS
  • 360-degree surround camera with front/rear parking sensors
  • Electronic Stability Control with Hill Descent/Hill Launch Assist
  • All Terrain Progress Control
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
  • ISOFIX child-seat mounts
  • Electric Parking Brake with Auto Hold

Comfort & Convenience

  • Heated and ventilated front seats with driver memory
  • Sliding panoramic roof
  • Four-zone Climate Control
  • Powered tailgate with gesture control
  • Air purifier
  • 40:20:40 folding second row

Technology

  • 11.4-inch curved Pivi Pro touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
  • 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster
  • 11-speaker Meridian sound system
  • Software-over-the-air updates
  • ClearSight interior rear-view mirror (higher-spec markets; check current India availability)

Exterior

  • Pixel LED headlights with signature DRL
  • Flush deployable door handles
  • Electronic Air Suspension (optional; coil springs standard)
  • 20-inch diamond-turned alloy wheels
  • Dynamic exterior pack

Range Rover Velar Colours

Fuji White · Santorini Black · Varesine Blue · Arroios Grey · Zadar Grey (5 options, per Range Rover)

Velar Waiting Period

Typical across India: No dated India-specific dealer waiting-period survey was found for the current single-trim Velar lineup; on-road price pages from Autocar India and 91Wheels (Oct–Nov 2026) are pricing-only and don't quote a lead time. · Hyderabad dealers: No Hyderabad-specific survey found; confirm current lead time with Pride Motors, the authorised Range Rover and Defender retailer in Shaikpet, Hyderabad. (as of 4 Nov 2026)

Honest gap — no current dated waiting-period source found for the Velar specifically; most India waiting-period coverage focuses on the flagship Range Rover and Range Rover Sport.

Use the wait well: book your AG1 PPF slot for delivery week so the film goes on before the first stone chip. WhatsApp your expected delivery date.

The Auto Grid Review

Range Rover Velar Review: Our Verdict

4.0/ 5 · Auto Grid Editorial

The Velar is the Range Rover we see the least of at our Kondapur bay — it's the quiet middle child of the lineup, outsold by the Evoque on one side and overshadowed by the Sport on the other — but the handful we do get in are consistently the cleanest cars to work on. The single Autobiography trim means every Velar we inspect has the same panel layout and the same flush door handles that scratch their surrounding paint on every current Range Rover product. Its party trick is how uncluttered the surfacing is: long, flat doors and a simple waistline make it one of the easier Range Rover products to wrap cleanly, with none of the split-tailgate or boat-tail complications of its bigger siblings. The front bumper's lower lip and the bonnet edge still take the usual ORR stone chips, and the diamond-turned 20-inch wheels show scuffs faster than a painted alloy, but there's very little else to flag on this car beyond routine delivery prep.

What we like

  • +Simplest, most PPF-friendly body surfacing in the current Range Rover lineup
  • +Petrol and diesel priced identically, so the choice is purely about use case
  • +Standard AWD, Terrain Response 2 and air suspension (optional) for genuine off-tarmac ability
  • +Pivi Pro, 360-degree camera and Level 2 ADAS as standard on the only trim sold

What we’d change

  • –Lowest-volume current Range Rover model in India, which limits dealer stock variety
  • –No dated India waiting-period data available at the time of writing
  • –Diamond-turned 20-inch alloys scuff visibly faster than a painted wheel
  • –Single-trim line-up means no lower entry point below ₹88.5 lakh

Is the Velar right for you? Seven driver personalities, scored

Find the row that sounds like your driving life — that is the verdict that matters for you.

City Commuter

10–30 km a day through traffic

Its smaller footprint than the Sport or flagship Range Rover, plus the 360-degree camera, make the Velar comfortably the easiest current Range Rover product to drive and park in Hyderabad traffic.

Highway Cruiser

ORR laps and expressway weekends

The D200 diesel's 430 Nm and a genuinely refined cabin make it a relaxed ORR cruiser, with better claimed efficiency (17.64 kmpl) than most Range Rover-badged siblings.

Family First

Four or five aboard, school runs to road trips

6 airbags and ISOFIX cover the basics, but there's no current India-specific crash-test rating on record and the 568-litre boot trails larger rivals like the Sport.

Driving Enthusiast

Cares how it steers, not just how it looks

The P250 petrol is smooth rather than exciting; this is a car bought for design and badge, not outright driving thrills.

First-Car Buyer

Budget-conscious and resale-aware

Price and running cost put it well outside first-car territory regardless of its relative affordability within the Range Rover family.

Chauffeur-Driven Executive

Judged from the rear seat

Four-zone climate and a quiet cabin work for short chauffeured trips, but rear legroom and the Executive Class touches belong to the bigger Range Rover and Range Rover Sport.

Weekend Explorer

Ghats, dirt tracks and monsoon roads

205 mm standard ground clearance and Terrain Response 2 handle moderate off-tarmac use, though the optional air suspension is worth specifying for anything more serious than a ghat road.

Paint Protection

PPF for the Range Rover Velar: What We Install and Why

Where it takes damage

The front bumper's lower lip and bonnet edge take routine ORR stone chips; flush door handles scratch the surrounding paint the same way they do on every current Range Rover product; diamond-turned 20-inch wheels scuff visibly at the first kerb contact.

Our recommendation

Full-front AG1 coverage is the sensible baseline given its simple, flat-panel surfacing — one of the easiest current Range Rover products to wrap cleanly; full-body coverage plus wheel-rim film for owners planning to keep the car long-term.

Coverage

Full front as standard; full body with wheel-rim protection for long-term owners.

Range Rover Velar vs Discovery Sport vs Evoque vs Defender

Cross-shopped against: Lexus RX, Volvo XC60, Range Rover Evoque, Range Rover Sport, Land Rover Defender, BMW X4, Mercedes-Benz GLC Coupe, Mercedes-Benz GLE, Toyota Fortuner, Audi Q5.

ModelSegmentEx-showroomFuelWaiting periodAuto Grid rating
Range Rover VelarMid-size luxury SUV₹88.50 lakhPetrol / DieselNo Hyderabad-specific survey found4.0 / 5
Land Rover Discovery SportCompact premium SUV₹63.37 lakhPetrol / DieselNo dedicated India dealer waiting-period…3.6 / 5
Range Rover EvoqueCompact luxury SUV₹64.86 lakhPetrol / DieselNo Hyderabad-specific survey found3.8 / 5
Land Rover DefenderFull-size luxury off-road SUV₹99.00 lakh – ₹2.79 crorePetrol / DieselNo Hyderabad-specific dealer survey found as…4.4 / 5
Toyota FortunerLadder-frame full-size SUV₹35.11 lakh – ₹50.97 lakhDiesel / Diesel mild hybrid / Petrol1 month4.3 / 5

Lexus

RX

SUV

₹89.99 lakh – ₹1.09 croreex-showroom

The Lexus RX is Lexus India's mid-size luxury SUV, offered as the 350h strong-hybrid (Exquisite and Luxury grades) and the quicker, turbo-hybrid RX 500h F SPORT+ with DIRECT4 torque vectoring and Dynamic Rear Steering. Prices run from ₹89.99 lakh to over ₹1.20 crore ex-showroom.

Hybrid1 to 2 months

Volvo

XC60

SUV

₹70.90 lakhex-showroom

The Volvo XC60 is a mild-hybrid, AWD mid-size luxury SUV locally assembled at Volvo's Hoskote plant, with a 250hp/360Nm 2.0-litre petrol mild-hybrid, 8-speed automatic and Volvo's Pilot Assist driver-support suite. Volvo's pre-facelift XC60 held a 5-star Euro NCAP rating under a protocol that has since expired.

Petrol (Mild Hybrid, 48V)

BYD

Atto 3

SUV

₹24.99 lakh – ₹34.49 lakhex-showroom

BYD's compact electric SUV on the e-Platform 3.0 uses a 49.92 kWh or 60.48 kWh Blade LFP battery with a 204 PS front motor and up to 521 km ARAI range, offered in Dynamic, Premium and Superior trims from ₹24.99 lakh to ₹34.49 lakh ex-showroom.

ElectricDealers were sitting on hundreds of…

BYD

Sealion 7

SUV

₹41.90 lakh – ₹55.90 lakhex-showroom

BYD's performance electric SUV shares its platform with the Seal sedan: a 71.8 kWh Blade LFP battery on the entry RWD Dynamic, 82.56 kWh on the RWD Premium and AWD Performance (plus the limited Premium-based Festive Edition), up to 567 km claimed range and a 4.4-second 0-100 km/h top-spec, priced ₹41.90-55.90 lakh ex-showroom. Crossed 5,000 India deliveries in November 2026.

ElectricThe Sealion 7 is imported as a CBU under the…

Citroën

AircrossX

SUV

₹8.89 lakh – ₹14.52 lakhex-showroom

The Citroën AircrossX is a compact SUV with first-in-segment Flexi-Pro seating — a genuine 5- or 7-seat choice on the same shell — powered by an 82 PS 1.2 PureTech NA petrol or a 110 PS 1.2 PureTech turbo-petrol (6-speed MT or 6-speed AT), plus CNG on NA trims. The 5-seat 1.2 turbo variants hold a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, with 6 airbags and 200 mm ground clearance standard.

Petrol · CNG

Citroën

C5 Aircross

SUV

₹37.32 lakhex-showroom

The Citroën C5 Aircross is Citroën India's flagship, a single-trim premium diesel SUV with a 177 PS 2.0-litre DW10 FC turbo-diesel and an 8-speed automatic. It carries a panoramic sunroof, blind-spot monitoring, an acoustic windshield for cabin quiet, and 6 airbags, positioned above the AircrossX in Citroën's India range.

Diesel

FAQs

Range Rover Velar: Questions Buyers Ask

The Velar Autobiography is priced at ₹88.50 lakh ex-showroom for both the P250 petrol and D200 diesel, per Range Rover India's official price list confirmed 28 October 2026. On-road price in Delhi/Mumbai works out to roughly ₹99 lakh–1.05 crore after registration, insurance and TCS.

Range Rover India sells the Velar in a single, fully-loaded Autobiography trim with a choice of two engines rather than a tiered variant ladder — a simplification some aggregators' older listings (which still show a separate 'Dynamic SE' entry) haven't fully caught up with. Both engines are priced the same, so the only real decision is petrol vs diesel.

Autocar India's spec sheet (28 Oct 2026) lists 17.64 kmpl claimed for the D200 diesel. Range Rover does not publish an official ARAI figure for the P250 petrol on its own India site.

The Velar's platform was Euro NCAP-tested in 2017 (pre-facelift) and scored 5 stars, but that result predates the current facelift sold in India and has not been separately retested — treat the 5-star figure as historical rather than a current India-spec rating, and ask Range Rover directly if a current certified rating matters to your decision.

They're close in price (₹88.50 lakh vs the Evoque's ₹64.86 lakh) but different in positioning: the Velar is the larger, more conventional-SUV-shaped sibling with a bigger wheelbase and boot, while the Evoque is the sharper, more compact design statement. Buyers wanting more cabin and boot space pick the Velar; buyers wanting the sportier silhouette at a lower price pick the Evoque.

They're not close substitutes despite the shared name: the Velar is a smaller, single-trim mid-size luxury SUV at ₹88.50 lakh with 250 PS or 204 PS four-cylinder engines, while the Sport is a bigger, more powerful performance flagship starting near ₹1.43 crore with up to 635 PS. Buyers on a tighter budget who still want Range Rover design language pick the Velar; buyers wanting outright size and power step up to the Sport.

No dated India-specific waiting-period survey was found for the Velar at the time of writing — unlike the flagship Range Rover and Range Rover Sport, most dealer-reported lead times online don't cover this low-volume model. Confirm current lead time directly with your Range Rover retailer.

Yes — the front bumper lip and bonnet edge are the panels we repair most often on this car, though its flat, simple surfacing actually makes it one of the easier current Range Rover products to wrap cleanly. Full-front AG1 coverage is our standard recommendation; message Auto Grid on WhatsApp for a plan suited to your paint shade.

Indicatively ₹1.07 crore–₹1.11 crore on-road in Hyderabad: ex-showroom ₹88.50 lakh (Delhi, 4 Nov 2026) plus Telangana life tax (18%–21%), first-year insurance and registration. Dealer quotes vary with insurance add-ons and accessories.

Velar: Mid-size luxury SUV, ₹88.50 lakh ex-showroom, Petrol/Diesel, Auto Grid rating 4.0/5. Discovery Sport: Compact premium SUV, ₹63.37 lakh ex-showroom, Petrol/Diesel, rated 3.6/5. See the Land Rover Discovery Sport page for its full variant list and our verdict.

Ground clearance 205 mm, boot space 568 litres, 5 seats, length 4797 mm (Range Rover official specification).

For Detailing Studios

Every Velar buyer in your city reads pages like this. Be the AG1 installer they’re sent to.

AG1 ships film, plotter templates for the Range Rover Velar and warranty software to certified studios across India. Register and we call you.

Full programme details →
Services you offer today

No franchise fee. We call every registration personally.