Skip to content

Range Rover · Compact luxury SUV · SUV

Range Rover Evoque — price 2026, mileage, specs & review

The Range Rover Evoque is the brand's compact luxury SUV, sold in India in a single fully-loaded Autobiography trim with a 250 PS P250 turbo-petrol and a 204 PS D200 turbo-diesel, both mild-hybrid, both on a 9-speed automatic with AWD, and identically priced ex-showroom. Range Rover now runs as its own marque, assembled locally and positioned against the BMW X1/X3 and Audi Q3/Q5.

Ex-showroom price
₹64.86 lakh
Delhi, 4 Nov 2026 · on-road Hyderabad est. ₹78.21 lakh+
Fuel / drive
Petrol · Diesel
9-speed automatic, all-wheel drive
Waiting period
No Hyderabad-specific survey found
as of 31 Oct 2026
On sale since
2019-11
Facelift (2024–), single Autobiography trim

Updated 4 Nov 2026 · Facts from 9 official sources listed below · Opinion is Auto Grid's own.

Variants & Ex-showroom Prices

Range Rover Evoque Variants and Prices in India

VariantEx-showroom (Delhi)
Autobiography PetrolPetrol · 9-speed automatic₹64.86 lakh
Autobiography DieselDiesel · 9-speed automaticPetrol and diesel are priced identically ex-showroom — ₹64.86 lakh for both.₹64.86 lakh

Ex-showroom prices exclude registration, insurance and road tax; on-road price in Hyderabad is typically 12–18% higher. Source: Range Rover official price list, read 4 Nov 2026.

What you actually pay

Range Rover Evoque On-Road Price in Hyderabad (Estimate)

Indicatively ₹78.21 lakh – ₹81.13 lakh on-road in Hyderabad for the base to top variant, built from the ex-showroom price plus Telangana life tax, first-year comprehensive insurance, registration and the road-safety cess.

ComponentBase variant
Ex-showroom (Delhi)₹64.86 lakh
Telangana life tax (18%–21%)₹11.67 lakh – ₹13.62 lakh
Insurance, 1st year comprehensive (2.5–4%)₹1.62 lakh – ₹2.59 lakh
Registration + ₹5,000 road-safety cess + handling~₹6,000
On-road, Hyderabad (indicative)₹78.21 lakh – ₹81.13 lakh

Estimate, not a quote: life-tax slabs as published for private cars in Telangana (13% under ₹5 lakh, 14% to ₹10 lakh, 17–18% to ₹20 lakh, 18–21% above; 2% extra on a second car in the same name); the ₹5,000 road-safety cess applies from 1 March 2026; insurance varies with add-ons. Searching the Evoque price in Bangalore, Kerala, Pune? Ex-showroom is near-identical nationwide; on-road differs by each state’s road tax.

Range Rover Evoque Mileage (Claimed)

PowertrainFuelRange Rover claimed figure
2.0L P250 turbo-petrol mild hybridPetrol · 9-speed automatic, all-wheel drive12.82 kmpl claimed (Autocar India spec sheet, 28 Oct 2026); Range Rover does not publish a mileage figure on its own India site
2.0L D200 turbo-diesel mild hybridDiesel · 9-speed automatic, all-wheel drive14.71 kmpl claimed (Autocar India spec sheet, 28 Oct 2026)

Manufacturer-claimed (ARAI / MIDC cycle where applicable); city driving in Hyderabad traffic typically returns 20–30% less.

Engines, Motors & Gearboxes

Evoque Powertrain Options

2.0L P250 turbo-petrol mild hybrid

Fuel
Petrol
Displacement
1997 cc
Power
250 PS / 184 kW
Torque
365 Nm
Transmission
9-speed automatic, all-wheel drive
Claimed efficiency
12.82 kmpl claimed (Autocar India spec sheet, 28 Oct 2026); Range Rover does not publish a mileage figure on its own India site

2.0L D200 turbo-diesel mild hybrid

Fuel
Diesel
Displacement
1998 cc
Power
204 PS / 150 kW
Torque
430 Nm @ 1750–2500 rpm
Transmission
9-speed automatic, all-wheel drive
Claimed efficiency
14.71 kmpl claimed (Autocar India spec sheet, 28 Oct 2026)

Dimensions & Practicality

Length
4371 mm
Width
1996 mm
Height
1649 mm
Wheelbase
2681 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
Boot space
591 L
Seating
5
Fuel tank
65 L

Feature List

Range Rover Evoque Features (from Range Rover’s official specification)

Safety

  • 7 airbags (driver, front passenger, 2 curtain, driver knee, both front side, pedestrian)
  • Electronic Stability Control with Hill Launch Assist and Hill Descent Control
  • 3D Surround Camera with ClearSight Ground View
  • Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
  • ISOFIX child-seat mounts
  • Automatic Emergency Braking

Comfort & Convenience

  • 14-way powered front seats, heated and ventilated, with driver memory
  • Heated rear seats
  • Sliding panoramic roof
  • Cabin Air Purification Plus with CO2 monitoring
  • Configurable ambient lighting (10 colours)
  • Wireless device charging

Technology

  • 11.4-inch curved Pivi Pro touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto
  • Software-over-the-air (SOTA) updates
  • 14-speaker, 650-watt Meridian Surround Sound System
  • ClearSight interior rear-view mirror
  • Fully digital instrument cluster

Exterior

  • Pixel LED headlights with signature DRL
  • Flush deployable door handles
  • 19-inch alloy wheels
  • Wraparound LED tail lights
  • Powered tailgate

Range Rover Evoque Colours

Fuji White · Santorini Black · Tribeca Blue · Carpathian Grey (4 options, per Range Rover)

Evoque Waiting Period

Typical across India: Autocar India's own FAQ (updated 31 Oct 2026) states 4–6 months; other aggregators, such as CarTrade, quote a much shorter 4–13 weeks. The two figures don't agree, so treat this as stock- and colour-dependent and confirm current lead time with your dealer before booking. · Hyderabad dealers: No Hyderabad-specific survey found; ask your local Range Rover retailer directly. (as of 31 Oct 2026)

Conflicting India dealer/aggregator estimates (4–13 weeks vs 4–6 months); no single authoritative JLR/Range Rover India figure was found.

Use the wait well: book your AG1 PPF slot for delivery week so the film goes on before the first stone chip. WhatsApp your expected delivery date.

The Auto Grid Review

Range Rover Evoque Review: Our Verdict

3.8/ 5 · Auto Grid Editorial

The Evoque is still the Range Rover we see most on the showroom floor conversation, if not the one we actually film the most — it's a low-volume luxury car at our Kondapur bay, a handful a year rather than a handful a month, same as every other Range Rover product. The flush deployable door handles are the first thing we warn owners about: they're elegant until road grit gets into the seam, and the paint right around them picks up fine scratches faster than the rest of the body. The sloping roofline and the shallow front overhang mean the bonnet edge and the lower bumper corners take the brunt of ORR stone chips, while the wheel-arch cladding holds up well against kerb scrapes that would otherwise mark the sills. Because every Evoque sold here is the same fully-loaded Autobiography trim, the only real decision owners make is paint and petrol-vs-diesel, which at least makes our pre-delivery inspection simple — we're looking at the same panels and the same door-handle seam every single time.

What we like

  • +Distinctive styling that still turns heads years after launch
  • +Standard all-wheel drive, Terrain Response 2 and genuine off-road ability for a car this compact
  • +Fully-loaded single-trim line-up removes the usual Land Rover variant confusion
  • +Meridian sound system and Pivi Pro touchscreen feel properly premium for the segment

What we’d change

  • –The 5-star Euro NCAP rating widely quoted for the Evoque was published in April 2019 and formally expired on 1 January 2026 under Euro NCAP's own 6-year validity rule — there is no current Euro NCAP, Global NCAP or Bharat NCAP rating for the car sold in India today
  • –Waiting-period estimates vary wildly between sources (4–13 weeks to 4–6 months), so there's no reliable single answer
  • –Rear seat and boot space trail larger luxury SUV rivals like the BMW X3 and Mercedes-Benz GLC
  • –Flush door handles and the shallow front overhang mean cosmetic paint damage shows up quickly without protection

Is the Evoque right for you? Seven driver personalities, scored

Find the row that sounds like your driving life — that is the verdict that matters for you.

City Commuter

10–30 km a day through traffic

Its compact footprint and light steering make the Evoque genuinely easy to place in Hyderabad traffic, and the 3D Surround Camera takes the stress out of tight multi-storey parking.

Highway Cruiser

ORR laps and expressway weekends

The D200 diesel's 430 Nm and the refined 9-speed automatic make it a relaxed ORR and highway car, though rivals like the GLC ride a touch flatter at speed.

Family First

Four or five aboard, school runs to road trips

Five seats only, with rear space and boot room behind most rivals its size — and with its headline Euro NCAP rating now expired, family buyers should ask Range Rover directly for current crash-test data rather than rely on the figure usually quoted.

Driving Enthusiast

Cares how it steers, not just how it looks

The P250 petrol has decent punch and all-wheel-drive grip, but this is a car tuned for comfort and image rather than outright driver engagement.

First-Car Buyer

Budget-conscious and resale-aware

Purchase price, service cost and insurance all rule this out as a first car, regardless of how good it looks in the driveway.

Chauffeur-Driven Executive

Judged from the rear seat

The cabin feels properly premium and the ride is composed, but rear legroom is tighter than a BMW X3 or Mercedes GLC, so executives prioritising rear-seat space usually look elsewhere.

Weekend Explorer

Ghats, dirt tracks and monsoon roads

212 mm of ground clearance, standard AWD and Terrain Response 2 make this one of the more capable compact luxury SUVs off tarmac, on a ghat road or a muddy resort driveway.

Paint Protection

PPF for the Range Rover Evoque: What We Install and Why

Where it takes damage

The flush deployable door handles trap road grit in their seam and the paint around them scratches faster than the rest of the body; the shallow front bumper corners and the bonnet's leading edge take the first stone chips on the ORR; the sloping tailgate and rear bumper pick up car-park scuffs given the Evoque's compact dimensions.

Our recommendation

AG1 full-front coverage with the door-handle recesses and surrounding paint wrapped individually, since that seam is the single most common repair request we see on this car; full-body coverage for owners who want the design's flush surfaces to stay unmarked long-term.

Coverage

Full front and door-handle recesses as the baseline; full body for owners keeping the car long-term or planning resale.

Range Rover Evoque vs Velar vs Discovery Sport vs Discovery

Cross-shopped against: Lexus NX, Land Rover Discovery Sport, Volvo XC60, Toyota Fortuner, BMW X1, BMW X3, Mercedes-Benz GLA, Mercedes-Benz GLC, Audi Q3, Audi Q5, Volvo XC40, Range Rover Velar, Land Rover Discovery, Land Rover Defender, Tata Harrier, Hyundai Creta.

ModelSegmentEx-showroomFuelWaiting periodAuto Grid rating
Range Rover EvoqueCompact luxury SUV₹64.86 lakhPetrol / DieselNo Hyderabad-specific survey found3.8 / 5
Range Rover VelarMid-size luxury SUV₹88.50 lakhPetrol / DieselNo Hyderabad-specific survey found4.0 / 5
Land Rover Discovery SportCompact premium SUV₹63.37 lakhPetrol / DieselNo dedicated India dealer waiting-period…3.6 / 5
Land Rover DiscoveryFull-size 7-seat luxury SUV₹1.25 crore – ₹1.39 croreDieselCarTrade's Discovery price page lists a…4.1 / 5
Toyota FortunerLadder-frame full-size SUV₹35.11 lakh – ₹50.97 lakhDiesel / Diesel mild hybrid / Petrol1 month4.3 / 5

Lexus

NX

SUV

₹67.59 lakh – ₹74.50 lakhex-showroom

The Lexus NX is Lexus India's compact luxury SUV, sold only as the 350h strong-hybrid across four grades — Exquisite, Luxury, F SPORT and the off-road-themed Overtrail. A 2.5-litre hybrid delivers 236 HP combined and 20.26 kmpl ARAI-claimed efficiency, and the global NX scored a 5-star Euro NCAP rating.

Hybrid

Porsche

Macan

SUV

₹91.09 lakhex-showroom

The Porsche Macan is the brand's compact luxury SUV. India now sells it as a single 2.0-litre turbo-petrol trim making 265 PS through a PDK automatic and all-wheel drive, after Porsche discontinued the higher-output Macan S and Macan GTS petrol variants in 2025 ahead of the Macan line's global shift to electric-only. A separate electric twin, the Macan Electric, is catalogued on its own page.

PetrolAt least 6 months across Porsche India's…

BYD

Atto 3

SUV

₹24.99 lakh – ₹34.49 lakhex-showroom

BYD's compact electric SUV on the e-Platform 3.0 uses a 49.92 kWh or 60.48 kWh Blade LFP battery with a 204 PS front motor and up to 521 km ARAI range, offered in Dynamic, Premium and Superior trims from ₹24.99 lakh to ₹34.49 lakh ex-showroom.

ElectricDealers were sitting on hundreds of…

BYD

Sealion 7

SUV

₹41.90 lakh – ₹55.90 lakhex-showroom

BYD's performance electric SUV shares its platform with the Seal sedan: a 71.8 kWh Blade LFP battery on the entry RWD Dynamic, 82.56 kWh on the RWD Premium and AWD Performance (plus the limited Premium-based Festive Edition), up to 567 km claimed range and a 4.4-second 0-100 km/h top-spec, priced ₹41.90-55.90 lakh ex-showroom. Crossed 5,000 India deliveries in November 2026.

ElectricThe Sealion 7 is imported as a CBU under the…

Citroën

AircrossX

SUV

₹8.89 lakh – ₹14.52 lakhex-showroom

The Citroën AircrossX is a compact SUV with first-in-segment Flexi-Pro seating — a genuine 5- or 7-seat choice on the same shell — powered by an 82 PS 1.2 PureTech NA petrol or a 110 PS 1.2 PureTech turbo-petrol (6-speed MT or 6-speed AT), plus CNG on NA trims. The 5-seat 1.2 turbo variants hold a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, with 6 airbags and 200 mm ground clearance standard.

Petrol · CNG

Citroën

C5 Aircross

SUV

₹37.32 lakhex-showroom

The Citroën C5 Aircross is Citroën India's flagship, a single-trim premium diesel SUV with a 177 PS 2.0-litre DW10 FC turbo-diesel and an 8-speed automatic. It carries a panoramic sunroof, blind-spot monitoring, an acoustic windshield for cabin quiet, and 6 airbags, positioned above the AircrossX in Citroën's India range.

Diesel

FAQs

Range Rover Evoque: Questions Buyers Ask

Range Rover prices the Evoque Autobiography at ₹64.86 lakh ex-showroom for both the petrol and diesel versions, as of 4 November 2026 (Autocar India, updated 28 October 2026). On-road price in Delhi works out to roughly ₹75.6–77.2 lakh after registration, road tax and insurance.

Range Rover now operates as its own stand-alone marque within JLR, with its own India site (rangerover.com/en-in) separate from landrover.in. The Evoque, Velar, Range Rover Sport and Range Rover are all marketed under the Range Rover name; Land Rover still covers the Defender and Discovery family, including the closely related Discovery Sport.

The 5-star Euro NCAP rating commonly quoted for the Evoque dates to April 2019 and formally expired on 1 January 2026 under Euro NCAP's own 6-year validity rule, so it is technically unrated by Euro NCAP today. There is no Global NCAP or Bharat NCAP crash-test result for the India car either, as it's a low-volume model outside both programmes' usual testing pool — ask Range Rover India directly if a current rating matters to your decision.

Both cost exactly the same ex-showroom, so it's a usage call: the 250 PS P250 petrol suits lower annual running and a smoother city feel, while the 204 PS D200 diesel's stronger low-end torque and better claimed mileage (14.71 kmpl vs 12.82 kmpl) suit frequent highway driving.

Estimates don't agree — Autocar India's FAQ (31 Oct 2026) says 4–6 months, while other aggregators quote as little as 4–13 weeks. It's best treated as stock- and colour-dependent; check directly with your Range Rover retailer for current lead times.

They share a platform and are built alongside each other at JLR's Halewood plant, but the Discovery Sport is bigger (226 mm longer, 73 mm wider, 78 mm taller per Autocar India), cheaper at ₹63.37 lakh, and offers an optional third row; the Evoque is the sharper-looking, five-seat-only design statement at a slightly higher ₹64.86 lakh. Buyers wanting outright style pick the Evoque; buyers wanting occasional extra seats pick the Discovery Sport.

For a 1.9–2.0-tonne AWD luxury SUV, reasonably so: Autocar India's spec sheet lists 12.82 kmpl claimed for the petrol and 14.71 kmpl for the diesel. Real-world figures in Hyderabad traffic will be lower, and the diesel is the clearly better choice if efficiency matters more than outright refinement.

The Velar sits a size and a price bracket above the Evoque, with more rear space, a bigger boot and a more understated design language, while the Evoque is the smaller, sharper-styled, and more affordable way into the Range Rover badge. Buyers who cross-shop the two usually pick the Evoque for city use and design statement, and the Velar when rear-seat space and a larger cabin matter more.

Yes — the flush door-handle recesses and the front bumper corners are the two spots we repair most often on this car, so a full-front AG1 install with the door-handle seams wrapped individually is our standard recommendation. Message Auto Grid on WhatsApp for a plan suited to your paint shade.

Indicatively ₹78.21 lakh–₹81.13 lakh on-road in Hyderabad: ex-showroom ₹64.86 lakh (Delhi, 4 Nov 2026) plus Telangana life tax (18%–21%), first-year insurance and registration. Dealer quotes vary with insurance add-ons and accessories.

Ground clearance 212 mm, boot space 591 litres, 5 seats, length 4371 mm (Range Rover official specification).

For Detailing Studios

Every Evoque buyer in your city reads pages like this. Be the AG1 installer they’re sent to.

AG1 ships film, plotter templates for the Range Rover Evoque and warranty software to certified studios across India. Register and we call you.

Full programme details →
Services you offer today

No franchise fee. We call every registration personally.