Range Rover · Full-size luxury performance SUV · SUV
Range Rover Sport — price 2026, mileage, on-road price & review
The Range Rover Sport is the driver-focused sibling to the flagship Range Rover, sharing its MLA-Flex platform in a shorter, lower body. India gets a locally-assembled Dynamic HSE and Autobiography in D350 diesel and P400 petrol, plus a fully-imported 4.4-litre V8 SV up to 635 PS. All variants run an 8-speed automatic with AWD and air suspension.
- Fuel / drive
- Diesel · Petrol
- 8-speed automatic, AWD
- Waiting period
- No dedicated Hyderabad survey found
- as of 4 Nov 2026
- On sale since
- 2022-05
- Third generation (2022–)
Variants & Ex-showroom Prices
Range Rover Sport Variants and Prices in India
| Variant | Fuel | Transmission | Ex-showroom (Delhi) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dynamic HSE P400Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWD | Petrol | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹1.43 crore |
| Dynamic HSE D350Diesel · 8-speed automatic, AWD | Diesel | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹1.43 crore |
| Autobiography P400Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWDFirst locally-assembled Autobiography trim on the Sport, launched 24 Apr 2026 (Autocar India). | Petrol | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹1.60 crore |
| Autobiography D350Diesel · 8-speed automatic, AWD | Diesel | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹1.60 crore |
| SV P635Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWDLaunched 12 May 2026 at ₹2.05 crore after an India-UK FTA-linked price cut from ₹2.75 crore (Autocar India). | Petrol | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹2.05 crore |
| SV Carbon P635Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWDTop-of-range carbon-fibre exterior pack on the SV's 635 PS V8; SV Black sits between SV and SV Carbon at roughly ₹2.20 crore. | Petrol | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹2.35 crore |
What you actually pay
Range Rover Sport On-Road Price in Hyderabad (Estimate)
Indicatively ₹1.72 crore – ₹2.94 crore on-road in Hyderabad for the base to top variant, built from the ex-showroom price plus Telangana life tax, first-year comprehensive insurance, registration and the road-safety cess.
| Component | Base variant | Top variant |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom (Delhi) | ₹1.43 crore | ₹2.35 crore |
| Telangana life tax (18%–21%) | ₹25.74 lakh – ₹30.03 lakh | ₹42.30 lakh – ₹49.35 lakh |
| Insurance, 1st year comprehensive (2.5–4%) | ₹3.58 lakh – ₹5.72 lakh | ₹5.88 lakh – ₹9.40 lakh |
| Registration + ₹5,000 road-safety cess + handling | ~₹6,000 | ~₹6,000 |
| On-road, Hyderabad (indicative) | ₹1.72 crore – ₹1.79 crore | ₹2.83 crore – ₹2.94 crore |
Range Rover Sport Mileage (Claimed)
| Powertrain | Fuel | Range Rover claimed figure |
|---|---|---|
| 3.0L mild-hybrid turbo-diesel (D350) | Diesel · 8-speed automatic, AWD | 13 kmpl ARAI-certified (Autocar India mileage page, 31 Oct 2026) |
| 3.0L mild-hybrid turbo-petrol (P400) | Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWD | 10 kmpl ARAI-certified (Autocar India mileage page, 31 Oct 2026) |
| 4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild-hybrid petrol (SV, P635) | Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWD | No separate ARAI figure published for the V8 SV; Autocar India's overall Range Rover Sport mileage band is 10–13 kmpl across the range |
Engines, Motors & Gearboxes
Range Rover Sport Powertrain Options
3.0L mild-hybrid turbo-diesel (D350)
- Fuel
- Diesel
- Displacement
- 2997 cc
- Power
- 350 PS / 258 kW @ 4000 rpm
- Torque
- 700 Nm @ 1500–3000 rpm
- Transmission
- 8-speed automatic, AWD
- Claimed efficiency
- 13 kmpl ARAI-certified (Autocar India mileage page, 31 Oct 2026)
3.0L mild-hybrid turbo-petrol (P400)
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Displacement
- 2996 cc
- Power
- 400 PS / 294 kW
- Torque
- 550 Nm
- Transmission
- 8-speed automatic, AWD
- Claimed efficiency
- 10 kmpl ARAI-certified (Autocar India mileage page, 31 Oct 2026)
4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild-hybrid petrol (SV, P635)
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Displacement
- 4395 cc
- Power
- 635 PS @ 6000–7000 rpm
- Torque
- 750 Nm @ 1800–5855 rpm
- Transmission
- 8-speed automatic, AWD
- Claimed efficiency
- No separate ARAI figure published for the V8 SV; Autocar India's overall Range Rover Sport mileage band is 10–13 kmpl across the range
Dimensions & Practicality
- Length
- 4946 mm
- Width
- 2209 mm
- Height
- 1820 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2997 mm
- Ground clearance
- 216 mm
- Boot space
- 647 L
- Seating
- 5
- Fuel tank
- 80 L (I6 diesel/petrol), 90 L (V8 SV)
Feature List
Range Rover Sport Features (from Range Rover’s official specification)
Safety
- 5-star Euro NCAP (2022, rating applies to the RHD/India-spec car)
- 6 airbags: driver, front passenger, 2 curtain, both front side
- Level 2 ADAS: Forward Collision Warning, Autonomous Emergency Braking, Lane Departure Warning
- High-beam assist
- 3D Surround Camera
- Electronic Air Suspension with Adaptive Dynamics
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
- Rear ISOFIX mounts
Comfort & Convenience
- Front and rear ventilated seats, heated, with driver memory
- Panoramic sunroof
- Meridian Signature Sound System (Autobiography and above)
- Four-zone Climate Control (higher trims)
- Soft-close doors (SV)
- Configurable ambient lighting
Technology
- 13.1-inch curved Pivi Pro touchscreen
- Head-up Display
- Home-to-car connectivity via Remote app
- Adaptive Off-Road Cruise Control
- Wireless Apple CarPlay / Android Auto
- Paddle shifters
Exterior
- Digital LED headlights with signature DRLs
- Flush deployable door handles
- 21/22-inch wheels (23-inch SV)
- SV Black and SV Carbon bespoke exterior packs
- Twenty Edition anniversary trim with unique paint and badging
Range Rover Sport Colours
Fuji White · Santorini Black · Giola Green · Varesine Blue · Sunrise Copper · Ionian Silver · Borasco Grey · Charente Grey · Eiger Grey · Firenze Red · Ostuni Pearl White (11 options, per Range Rover)
Range Rover Sport Waiting Period
Typical across India: A Team-BHP owner who booked the locally-assembled HSE Dynamic Diesel in May 2026 reported a 3-month delivery, calling it "generous" against a dealer-quoted 4–5 month average; CarTrade's aggregated FAQ quotes a wider 0–52 weeks depending on variant and city. The CBU SV range runs longer and is more stock-dependent. · Hyderabad dealers: No dedicated Hyderabad survey found; confirm current lead time with Pride Motors, the authorised Range Rover and Defender retailer in Shaikpet, Hyderabad. (as of 4 Nov 2026)
Use the wait well: book your AG1 PPF slot for delivery week so the film goes on before the first stone chip. WhatsApp your expected delivery date.
The Auto Grid Review
Range Rover Sport Review: Our Verdict
The Range Rover Sport is the one Range Rover product we actually see driven hard, and it shows at the bay — stone chips low on the front bumper and the leading edge of the bonnet are a given within the first few thousand kilometres, because owners actually take this one on the ORR at speed rather than leave it with a driver. It is still a low-volume car for us, a handful a year rather than a handful a month, but the damage pattern is more predictable than on the flagship Range Rover: the front end takes the brunt, the flush door handles scratch their surrounding paint the same way they do on every current Range Rover product, and the 22-inch alloys on Autobiography and SV cars pick up kerb rash fast given how little sidewall sits between rim and road. Dynamic HSE diesel is the volume seller we fit most often; the V8 SV customers tend to already know exactly what they want and usually ask us about ceramic on top of film rather than film alone.
What we like
- +5-star Euro NCAP rating that genuinely applies to the India-spec car
- +Locally-assembled HSE and Autobiography trims cut both price and waiting time versus the V8 SV import
- +635 PS SV is a genuinely quick, composed way to cover ground
- +Electronic air suspension gives it a noticeably sportier edge than the flagship Range Rover without sacrificing comfort
What we’d change
- –Low-profile tyres on 22-inch-plus wheels mean fast kerb rash and tyre costs
- –SV range remains fully imported with a longer, stock-dependent wait
- –No ARAI mileage figure published for any India powertrain
- –Only 6 airbags versus 8 on the full-size Range Rover
Is the Range Rover Sport right for you? Seven driver personalities, scored
Find the row that sounds like your driving life — that is the verdict that matters for you.
City Commuter
10–30 km a day through traffic
It's more manageable in traffic than the full-size Range Rover thanks to the shorter body, but this is still a wide, low, expensive car for a daily Hyderabad commute.
Highway Cruiser
ORR laps and expressway weekends
The D350 diesel's 700 Nm and the air suspension's composure make it one of the best long-distance SUVs on an ORR run; owners consistently report comfortable 100+ km/h cruising.
Family First
Four or five aboard, school runs to road trips
The 5-star Euro NCAP rating applies to the India car, and the 647-litre boot and rear ISOFIX mounts cover most families, though it is strictly a 5-seater unlike the flagship's optional third row.
Driving Enthusiast
Cares how it steers, not just how it looks
The V8 SV's 635 PS, active exhaust and genuinely sharper chassis than the flagship Range Rover make this the Range Rover family's driver's choice.
First-Car Buyer
Budget-conscious and resale-aware
Price, insurance and running cost rule it out as a first car regardless of how composed it is to drive.
Chauffeur-Driven Executive
Judged from the rear seat
Four-zone climate and a quiet cabin work for chauffeur duty, but rear-seat space and the Executive Class touches are better served by the full-size Range Rover.
Weekend Explorer
Ghats, dirt tracks and monsoon roads
216 mm standard ground clearance, Terrain Response 2 and a 900 mm wading depth make it genuinely capable off tarmac, though most owners keep the 22-inch wheels for road use only.
Paint Protection
PPF for the Range Rover Sport: What We Install and Why
Where it takes damage
The front bumper's lower edge and bonnet leading edge take stone chips fastest of any current Range Rover product because owners genuinely drive this one at highway speed; flush door handles scratch the surrounding paint over time; 22-inch and larger alloys on Autobiography/SV cars suffer kerb rash quickly given the thin sidewalls.
Our recommendation
Full-front AG1 coverage is the baseline given how the front end gets used; full-body coverage plus alloy-rim film is the realistic upgrade for SV and Autobiography owners who actually drive this car the way it's built to be driven.
Coverage
Full front as standard; full body with wheel-rim protection for Autobiography and SV owners.
Range Rover Sport vs Cayenne vs Land Cruiser 300 vs Range Rover
Cross-shopped against: Porsche Cayenne, Toyota Land Cruiser 300, Range Rover, Range Rover Velar, BMW X5, Mercedes-Benz GLE, Audi Q8, Jeep Wrangler.
| Model | Segment | Ex-showroom | Fuel | Waiting period | Auto Grid rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover Sport | Full-size luxury performance SUV | ₹1.43 crore – ₹2.35 crore | Diesel / Petrol | No dedicated Hyderabad survey found | 4.3 / 5 |
| Porsche Cayenne | Luxury SUV | ₹1.51 crore – ₹2.13 crore | Petrol | At least 6 months across Porsche India's… | 4.3 / 5 |
| Toyota Land Cruiser 300 | Luxury ladder-frame flagship SUV | ₹2.18 crore – ₹2.25 crore | Diesel | 1 month | 4.6 / 5 |
| Range Rover | Full-size luxury SUV | ₹2.40 crore – ₹3.83 crore | Diesel / Petrol | No dedicated Hyderabad survey found | 4.4 / 5 |
| Range Rover Velar | Mid-size luxury SUV | ₹88.50 lakh | Petrol / Diesel | No Hyderabad-specific survey found | 4.0 / 5 |
BYD
Atto 3
₹24.99 lakh – ₹34.49 lakhex-showroom
BYD's compact electric SUV on the e-Platform 3.0 uses a 49.92 kWh or 60.48 kWh Blade LFP battery with a 204 PS front motor and up to 521 km ARAI range, offered in Dynamic, Premium and Superior trims from ₹24.99 lakh to ₹34.49 lakh ex-showroom.
BYD
Sealion 7
₹41.90 lakh – ₹55.90 lakhex-showroom
BYD's performance electric SUV shares its platform with the Seal sedan: a 71.8 kWh Blade LFP battery on the entry RWD Dynamic, 82.56 kWh on the RWD Premium and AWD Performance (plus the limited Premium-based Festive Edition), up to 567 km claimed range and a 4.4-second 0-100 km/h top-spec, priced ₹41.90-55.90 lakh ex-showroom. Crossed 5,000 India deliveries in November 2026.
Citroën
AircrossX
₹8.89 lakh – ₹14.52 lakhex-showroom
The Citroën AircrossX is a compact SUV with first-in-segment Flexi-Pro seating — a genuine 5- or 7-seat choice on the same shell — powered by an 82 PS 1.2 PureTech NA petrol or a 110 PS 1.2 PureTech turbo-petrol (6-speed MT or 6-speed AT), plus CNG on NA trims. The 5-seat 1.2 turbo variants hold a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, with 6 airbags and 200 mm ground clearance standard.
Citroën
C5 Aircross
₹37.32 lakhex-showroom
The Citroën C5 Aircross is Citroën India's flagship, a single-trim premium diesel SUV with a 177 PS 2.0-litre DW10 FC turbo-diesel and an 8-speed automatic. It carries a panoramic sunroof, blind-spot monitoring, an acoustic windshield for cabin quiet, and 6 airbags, positioned above the AircrossX in Citroën's India range.
Honda
Elevate
₹11.80 lakh – ₹18.40 lakhex-showroom
The Honda Elevate is a mid-size SUV with a 121 PS 1.5L i-VTEC petrol, 6-speed MT or CVT, and 220 mm of ground clearance. The October 2026 facelift adds a ZX+ grade with powered, ventilated front seats and a 360-degree camera, aimed squarely at the Creta, Seltos and Kushaq crowd.
Honda
ZR-V
₹50.00 lakhex-showroom
The Honda ZR-V e:HEV is Honda's new flagship SUV in India, fully imported from Japan as a single, fully-loaded strong-hybrid variant. Its 2.0L e:HEV Sports Hybrid makes a combined 184 PS and 315 Nm with a claimed 22.80 kmpl, positioning it as a premium 5-seat SUV above the Elevate, filling the gap left by the discontinued CR-V.
FAQs
Range Rover Sport: Questions Buyers Ask
The Range Rover Sport starts at roughly ₹1.43 crore ex-showroom for the locally-assembled Dynamic HSE (petrol or diesel) and runs to about ₹2.35 crore for the SV Carbon V8, as of 4 November 2026 (Autocar India, CarDekho). The SV entry point sits at ₹2.05 crore after a May 2026 FTA-linked price cut.
The Dynamic HSE and Autobiography petrol/diesel trims are assembled near Pune as CKD units; the 4.4-litre V8 SV range remains a fully-imported CBU from the UK.
The current third-generation Range Rover Sport scored a 5-star Euro NCAP rating in 2022 (85% adult occupant, 85% child occupant), and the result applies to the right-hand-drive, India-spec car.
One Team-BHP owner who booked the HSE Dynamic Diesel in 2026 received delivery in 3 months, calling it faster than the dealer-quoted 4–5 month average; CarTrade's broader FAQ gives a 0–52 week range. The imported SV runs longer. Confirm current lead time with your retailer.
They're very different cars despite the shared name: the Sport is a full-size, 400–635 PS performance flagship from roughly ₹1.43 crore, while the Velar is a smaller, single-trim luxury SUV around ₹88.5 lakh that sits below the Evoque's Range Rover-badged sibling and above the Discovery Sport in size. Buyers wanting outright power and a bigger footprint pick the Sport; buyers wanting Range Rover design language at a lower entry price pick the Velar.
The Cayenne is the sharper, more involving drive of the two thanks to Porsche's sportier chassis tuning, but the Sport's air suspension and the V8 SV's outright power make it the more composed long-distance car. Buyers cross-shopping both usually decide on brand character as much as dynamics.
Yes — the front bumper and bonnet take the first stone chips on this car more than any other current Range Rover product, since owners actually drive it the way it's built to be driven, so full-front AG1 coverage is our standard recommendation, with full-body and wheel-rim film for Autobiography and SV owners. Message Auto Grid on WhatsApp for a plan suited to your trim.
Indicatively ₹1.72 crore–₹2.94 crore on-road in Hyderabad: ex-showroom ₹1.43 crore–₹2.35 crore (Delhi, 4 Nov 2026) plus Telangana life tax (18%–21%), first-year insurance and registration. Dealer quotes vary with insurance add-ons and accessories.
The top variant is the SV Carbon P635 (Petrol, 8-speed automatic, AWD) at ₹2.35 crore ex-showroom Delhi; the base model is the Dynamic HSE P400 (Petrol, 8-speed automatic, AWD) at ₹1.43 crore. 6 variants in all, as of 4 Nov 2026.
Range Rover Sport: Full-size luxury performance SUV, ₹1.43 crore – ₹2.35 crore ex-showroom, Diesel/Petrol, Auto Grid rating 4.3/5. Land Cruiser 300: Luxury ladder-frame flagship SUV, ₹2.18 crore – ₹2.25 crore ex-showroom, Diesel, rated 4.6/5. See the Toyota Land Cruiser 300 page for its full variant list and our verdict.
Ground clearance 216 mm, boot space 647 litres, 5 seats, length 4946 mm (Range Rover official specification).
For Detailing Studios
Every Range Rover Sport buyer in your city reads pages like this. Be the AG1 installer they’re sent to.
AG1 ships film, plotter templates for the Range Rover Sport and warranty software to certified studios across India. Register and we call you.
Full programme details →More from Land Rover
Sources
- Range Rover Sport — official India Models & Specifications page · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover Sport variants — Autocar India (last updated 31 Oct 2026) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover Sport on-road price in Delhi, variant-level breakdown — Autocar India (13 Oct 2026) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover Sport colours — Autocar India (last updated 22 Oct 2026) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover Sport price and variants — CarDekho (as of November 2026) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Autocar India — locally-assembled Range Rover Sport Autobiography launched at ₹1.6 crore, 24 Apr 2026 · read 4 Nov 2026
- Autocar India — Range Rover Sport SV launched at ₹2.05 crore, 12 May 2026 · read 4 Nov 2026
- Euro NCAP — Range Rover Sport assessment, 5 stars (2022), rating confirmed for RHD · read 4 Nov 2026
- Team-BHP — owner review and delivery timeline, Range Rover Sport HSE Dynamic Diesel, 29 May 2026 · read 4 Nov 2026
- CarTrade — Range Rover Sport waiting period FAQ · read 4 Nov 2026