Porsche · Luxury SUV · SUV
Porsche Cayenne — price 2026, specs, mileage & review
The Porsche Cayenne is a petrol-only luxury SUV sold in standard and Coupé body styles, from a 353 PS 3.0-litre turbo V6 to a 500 PS 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 in GTS guise. All variants get adaptive air suspension, AWD and an 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic, with the Cayenne Electric sold alongside it as a separate, fully-electric nameplate.
- Fuel / drive
- Petrol
- 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic, AWD
- Waiting period
- At least 6 months across Porsche India's…
- as of 30 Sept 2026
- On sale since
- 2023-07
- Third generation facelift (2024–)
Variants & Ex-showroom Prices
Porsche Cayenne Variants and Prices in India
| Variant | Fuel | Transmission | Ex-showroom (Delhi) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CayennePetrol · 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | Petrol | 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | ₹1.51 crore |
| Cayenne CoupéPetrol · 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | Petrol | 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | ₹1.57 crore |
| Cayenne Black EditionPetrol · 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | Petrol | 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | ₹1.83 crore |
| Cayenne Coupé Black EditionPetrol · 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | Petrol | 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | ₹1.90 crore |
| Cayenne GTSPetrol · 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | Petrol | 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | ₹2.11 crore |
| Cayenne GTS CoupéPetrol · 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | Petrol | 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic | ₹2.13 crore |
What you actually pay
Porsche Cayenne On-Road Price in Hyderabad (Estimate)
Indicatively ₹1.82 crore – ₹2.66 crore on-road in Hyderabad for the base to top variant, built from the ex-showroom price plus Telangana life tax, first-year comprehensive insurance, registration and the road-safety cess.
| Component | Base variant | Top variant |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom (Delhi) | ₹1.51 crore | ₹2.13 crore |
| Telangana life tax (18%–21%) | ₹27.21 lakh – ₹31.75 lakh | ₹38.27 lakh – ₹44.65 lakh |
| Insurance, 1st year comprehensive (2.5–4%) | ₹3.78 lakh – ₹6.05 lakh | ₹5.32 lakh – ₹8.50 lakh |
| Registration + ₹5,000 road-safety cess + handling | ~₹6,000 | ~₹6,000 |
| On-road, Hyderabad (indicative) | ₹1.82 crore – ₹1.89 crore | ₹2.56 crore – ₹2.66 crore |
Porsche Cayenne Mileage (Claimed)
| Powertrain | Fuel | Porsche claimed figure |
|---|---|---|
| 3.0L turbocharged V6 petrol | Petrol · 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic, AWD | 8.73 kmpl (WLTP) |
| 4.0L twin-turbo V8 petrol (GTS) | Petrol · 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic, AWD | 7.72 kmpl (WLTP) |
Engines, Motors & Gearboxes
Cayenne Powertrain Options
3.0L turbocharged V6 petrol
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Displacement
- 2995 cc
- Power
- 353 PS @ 5400 rpm
- Torque
- 500 Nm @ 1450 rpm
- Transmission
- 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic, AWD
- Claimed efficiency
- 8.73 kmpl (WLTP)
4.0L twin-turbo V8 petrol (GTS)
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Displacement
- 3993 cc
- Power
- 500 PS @ 6000 rpm
- Torque
- 660 Nm @ 1800-4500 rpm
- Transmission
- 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic, AWD
- Claimed efficiency
- 7.72 kmpl (WLTP)
Dimensions & Practicality
- Length
- 4930 mm
- Width
- 1983 mm
- Height
- 1698 mm
- Wheelbase
- 2895 mm
- Ground clearance
- 193 mm
- Boot space
- 772 L
- Seating
- 5
- Fuel tank
- 75 L
Feature List
Porsche Cayenne Features (from Porsche’s official specification)
Safety
- 9 airbags (driver, front passenger, 2 curtain, driver knee, driver side, front passenger side, 2 rear passenger side)
- Euro NCAP 5-star rating (not tested by Global NCAP/Bharat NCAP, as is standard for CBU imports)
- ABS with EBD and Brake Assist
- Electronic Stability Program (ESP) with traction control
- Hill hold and hill descent control
- Forward collision warning and automatic emergency braking
- Blind spot detection and tyre pressure monitoring
- ISOFIX child-seat anchors with rear middle 3-point seatbelt
Comfort & Convenience
- 4-zone automatic climate control with rear AC vents
- Adaptive air suspension with ride-height adjustment
- 8-way power-adjustable front seats
- Panoramic sunroof
- Cruise control
- Keyless entry and push-button start
- Rain-sensing wipers
Technology
- Porsche Communication Management (PCM) touchscreen
- Digital instrument cluster
- Wireless smartphone connectivity
- Parking sensors front and rear with reverse camera and guidance
Exterior
- Full-LED headlamps with LED DRLs and front fog lamps
- Body-coloured bumpers
- 20-inch alloy wheels standard, 21-inch on GTS
- Chrome-finish dual exhaust (GTS)
- Fixed roof spoiler and lower, faster-sloping roofline on the Coupé body style (592 L boot vs 772 L on the standard SUV body)
Porsche Cayenne Colours
Carrara White Metallic · Quarzite Grey Metallic · Moonlight Blue Metallic · Mahogany Metallic · White · Black · Chromite Black Metallic · Dolomite Silver Metallic (8 options, per Porsche)
Cayenne Waiting Period
Typical across India: At least 6 months across Porsche India's fully-imported range, stretching to around a year for heavily customised orders (as of 30 Sept 2026)
Use the wait well: book your AG1 PPF slot for delivery week so the film goes on before the first stone chip. WhatsApp your expected delivery date.
The Auto Grid Review
Porsche Cayenne Review: Our Verdict
The Cayenne isn't a volume car at our Kondapur bay, but it's a recurring one — Hyderabad has enough of them that we see a fresh delivery every couple of months. The big flat door panels and the bonnet are easy to film well, but the front bumper's lower intakes and the sill under the doors take real damage on Shamshabad highway runs and the speed-breaker-heavy approach to most Jubilee Hills villas. Air suspension means the ride height drops at speed and lifts for speed breakers, so we brief owners on that before filming the lower cladding. The GTS and GTS Coupé owners we see are particular about the chrome exhaust tips and the gloss-black trim staying scratch-free, and the Coupé's faster-sloping roofline is a genuinely different shape to work around versus the standard SUV body.
What we like
- +Air suspension and the V6/V8 split give a genuinely wide comfort-to-performance range
- +Euro NCAP 5-star rated with 9 airbags standard
- +772 L boot on the standard SUV body is class-competitive for the segment
- +Strong Porsche resale and brand pull in Hyderabad's luxury-SUV set
What we’d change
- –At least a 6-month wait brand-wide on every variant as a CBU import
- –WLTP mileage of 7.7-8.7 kmpl is academic for a car this size — real-world city mileage will be lower
- –Coupé body sacrifices 180 L of boot space for the roofline
Is the Cayenne right for you? Seven driver personalities, scored
Find the row that sounds like your driving life — that is the verdict that matters for you.
City Commuter
10–30 km a day through traffic
It's comfortable in traffic and the air suspension smooths Hyderabad's broken roads, but this is far more car and cost than a daily commute needs.
Highway Cruiser
ORR laps and expressway weekends
This is where the Cayenne is happiest — ORR and expressway stretches let the V6 or V8 stretch out, and the air suspension keeps the cabin settled at speed.
Family First
Four or five aboard, school runs to road trips
A 772 L boot, 9 airbags and a 5-star Euro NCAP rating make the standard SUV body a genuinely safe, practical family choice; the Coupé trades boot space for looks.
Driving Enthusiast
Cares how it steers, not just how it looks
The GTS's 500 PS V8 and sharper chassis tune give it real pace and poise for something this size, though it's tuned more for GT comfort than outright cornering bite.
First-Car Buyer
Budget-conscious and resale-aware
Nobody's first car — price, running costs and the import wait put it far outside first-car territory.
Chauffeur-Driven Executive
Judged from the rear seat
Air suspension and the quiet cabin make it a genuinely good chauffeur-driven car, though the Panamera or a long-wheelbase saloon gives more outright rear legroom.
Weekend Explorer
Ghats, dirt tracks and monsoon roads
AWD and air suspension's raised setting help on broken ghat roads, but road-biased tyres and the size mean this is a highway tourer, not an off-roader.
Paint Protection
PPF for the Porsche Cayenne: What We Install and Why
Where it takes damage
The front bumper's lower air intakes and the sills under the doors take the worst of speed-breaker and gravel-driveway damage; the bonnet and the big flat door panels chip readily on highway stone strikes, and GTS cars' chrome exhaust surrounds and gloss-black trim show scratches easily.
Our recommendation
AG1 full-front with sill and lower-door extensions as standard for Hyderabad use; AG1 Square full body for GTS/Black Edition cars where the gloss trim and paint finish are the point of the car.
Coverage
Full front and sills standard; add the rear wheel arches and the Coupé's faster-sloping tailgate for owners doing regular ghat or highway runs.
Porsche Cayenne vs Macan vs Panamera
Cross-shopped against: Porsche Macan, Porsche Panamera, BMW X5, BMW X6, Mercedes-Benz GLE, Audi Q7, Range Rover Sport, Lamborghini Urus.
| Model | Segment | Ex-showroom | Fuel | Waiting period | Auto Grid rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porsche Cayenne | Luxury SUV | ₹1.51 crore – ₹2.13 crore | Petrol | At least 6 months across Porsche India's… | 4.3 / 5 |
| Porsche Macan | Compact luxury SUV | ₹91.09 lakh | Petrol | At least 6 months across Porsche India's… | 4.0 / 5 |
| Porsche Panamera | Luxury performance sedan | ₹1.79 crore | Petrol | At least 6 months across Porsche India's… | 4.1 / 5 |
BYD
Atto 3
₹24.99 lakh – ₹34.49 lakhex-showroom
BYD's compact electric SUV on the e-Platform 3.0 uses a 49.92 kWh or 60.48 kWh Blade LFP battery with a 204 PS front motor and up to 521 km ARAI range, offered in Dynamic, Premium and Superior trims from ₹24.99 lakh to ₹34.49 lakh ex-showroom.
BYD
Sealion 7
₹41.90 lakh – ₹55.90 lakhex-showroom
BYD's performance electric SUV shares its platform with the Seal sedan: a 71.8 kWh Blade LFP battery on the entry RWD Dynamic, 82.56 kWh on the RWD Premium and AWD Performance (plus the limited Premium-based Festive Edition), up to 567 km claimed range and a 4.4-second 0-100 km/h top-spec, priced ₹41.90-55.90 lakh ex-showroom. Crossed 5,000 India deliveries in November 2026.
Citroën
AircrossX
₹8.89 lakh – ₹14.52 lakhex-showroom
The Citroën AircrossX is a compact SUV with first-in-segment Flexi-Pro seating — a genuine 5- or 7-seat choice on the same shell — powered by an 82 PS 1.2 PureTech NA petrol or a 110 PS 1.2 PureTech turbo-petrol (6-speed MT or 6-speed AT), plus CNG on NA trims. The 5-seat 1.2 turbo variants hold a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, with 6 airbags and 200 mm ground clearance standard.
Citroën
C5 Aircross
₹37.32 lakhex-showroom
The Citroën C5 Aircross is Citroën India's flagship, a single-trim premium diesel SUV with a 177 PS 2.0-litre DW10 FC turbo-diesel and an 8-speed automatic. It carries a panoramic sunroof, blind-spot monitoring, an acoustic windshield for cabin quiet, and 6 airbags, positioned above the AircrossX in Citroën's India range.
Honda
Elevate
₹11.80 lakh – ₹18.40 lakhex-showroom
The Honda Elevate is a mid-size SUV with a 121 PS 1.5L i-VTEC petrol, 6-speed MT or CVT, and 220 mm of ground clearance. The October 2026 facelift adds a ZX+ grade with powered, ventilated front seats and a 360-degree camera, aimed squarely at the Creta, Seltos and Kushaq crowd.
Honda
ZR-V
₹50.00 lakhex-showroom
The Honda ZR-V e:HEV is Honda's new flagship SUV in India, fully imported from Japan as a single, fully-loaded strong-hybrid variant. Its 2.0L e:HEV Sports Hybrid makes a combined 184 PS and 315 Nm with a claimed 22.80 kmpl, positioning it as a premium 5-seat SUV above the Elevate, filling the gap left by the discontinued CR-V.
FAQs
Porsche Cayenne: Questions Buyers Ask
They're different sizes and price bands, not direct rivals: the Macan is Porsche's compact SUV (now sold only as the Macan Electric), while the Cayenne is the full-size petrol SUV from ₹1.51 crore. Choose the Cayenne for more boot space, a V8 GTS option and a bigger cabin; choose the Macan Electric if you want the compact footprint and don't mind going electric.
Both are petrol-only luxury SUVs in a similar price band in India. The Cayenne leans sportier to drive and offers the Coupé body and GTS V8; the Range Rover Sport leans more plush and has a stronger off-road/wading reputation. We see both at the Kondapur bay and neither has an edge in paint quality — both need the same front-and-sill PPF treatment.
No — as of 3 November 2026, Porsche India's own configurator lists the Cayenne, Cayenne Coupé, Black Edition and GTS/GTS Coupé variants only. The Turbo GT, sold in some other markets, is not on Porsche India's official price list.
Porsche's own India configurator lists the petrol Cayenne from ₹1.51 crore (standard SUV) to ₹2.13 crore (GTS Coupé) ex-showroom, as of 3 November 2026 — before options. The separate Cayenne Electric nameplate is priced from ₹1.77 crore.
They're the same nameplate and powertrains, but the Coupé has a lower, faster-sloping roofline that cuts boot space to 592 L versus 772 L on the standard SUV body — a styling choice, not a different platform or engine.
Porsche's WLTP-claimed figures are around 8.73 kmpl for the 3.0-litre V6 and 7.72 kmpl for the 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 in the GTS — real-world city mileage for a car this size and weight will be lower.
Porsche India's Head, Ashutosh Dixit, said on 30 September 2026 that every Porsche sold in India is fully imported and the brand-wide wait is at least six months, stretching to around a year for heavily customised orders — this is brand-wide guidance, not a Cayenne-specific dealer survey, so expect it to vary by variant, colour and allocation.
We don't have fleet-level reliability data — Porsche India doesn't publish it and Cayenne volumes in Hyderabad are too low for us to generalise. From what comes through our bay, the simpler V6 Cayenne and Cayenne Coupé see fewer electronic niggles than the air-suspension-heavy GTS variants, but that's installer-bay observation, not a tested reliability ranking.
Yes — the front bumper's lower intakes and the door sills take the brunt of speed-breaker and driveway scrapes in Hyderabad, and GTS cars' gloss-black and chrome trim scratch easily. We run a full-front-plus-sills AG1 package as our standard Cayenne job.
Indicatively ₹1.82 crore–₹2.66 crore on-road in Hyderabad: ex-showroom ₹1.51 crore–₹2.13 crore (Delhi, 3 Nov 2026) plus Telangana life tax (18%–21%), first-year insurance and registration. Dealer quotes vary with insurance add-ons and accessories.
The top variant is the Cayenne GTS Coupé (Petrol, 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic) at ₹2.13 crore ex-showroom Delhi; the base model is the Cayenne (Petrol, 8-speed Tiptronic S automatic) at ₹1.51 crore. 6 variants in all, as of 3 Nov 2026.
Cayenne: Luxury SUV, ₹1.51 crore – ₹2.13 crore ex-showroom, Petrol, Auto Grid rating 4.3/5. Panamera: Luxury performance sedan, ₹1.79 crore ex-showroom, Petrol, rated 4.1/5. See the Porsche Panamera page for its full variant list and our verdict.
Ground clearance 193 mm, boot space 772 litres, 5 seats, length 4930 mm (Porsche official specification).
For Detailing Studios
Every Cayenne buyer in your city reads pages like this. Be the AG1 installer they’re sent to.
AG1 ships film, plotter templates for the Porsche Cayenne and warranty software to certified studios across India. Register and we call you.
Full programme details →More from Porsche
Sources
- Porsche India — Cayenne configurator (official pricing, all variants) · read 3 Nov 2026
- Porsche configurator — Cayenne technical data (dimensions, boot, ground clearance) · read 3 Nov 2026
- Autocar India — Porsche Cayenne specifications · read 3 Nov 2026
- CarWale — Porsche Cayenne colours and NCAP rating · read 3 Nov 2026
- DriveSpark — Porsche Cayenne Base specifications, fuel tank, colours · read 3 Nov 2026
- Financial Express — Porsche India on waiting periods across its imported range (30 Sep 2026) · read 3 Nov 2026