Range Rover · Full-size luxury SUV · SUV
Range Rover — price 2026, mileage, on-road price & review
The Range Rover is the original luxury SUV and JLR's flagship, sold in India in long-wheelbase form across HSE diesel, Autobiography petrol and fully-imported SV trims. The HSE (D350, 350 PS diesel) and Autobiography (P400, 400 PS petrol) are locally assembled near Pune; the V8 SV is a full import. All variants get an 8-speed automatic, AWD, air suspension and all-wheel steering.
- Fuel / drive
- Diesel · Petrol
- 8-speed automatic, AWD
- Waiting period
- No dedicated Hyderabad survey found
- as of 4 Nov 2026
- On sale since
- 2022-01
- Fifth generation (2022–), long-wheelbase only in India
Variants & Ex-showroom Prices
Range Rover Variants and Prices in India
| Variant | Fuel | Transmission | Ex-showroom (Delhi) |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSE LWB D350Diesel · 8-speed automatic, AWD | Diesel | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹2.40 crore |
| Autobiography LWB P400Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWDA long-wheelbase 7-seat layout is offered on this trim with the D350 diesel at the same ex-showroom price (CarDekho/Autocar India, Nov 2026); petrol Autobiography is 5-seat only. | Petrol | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹2.65 crore |
| SV LWB D350Diesel · 8-speed automatic, AWD | Diesel | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹3.83 crore |
| SV LWB V8 petrolPetrol · 8-speed automatic, AWDPost-FTA price cut from ₹4.25 crore in May 2026; fully-imported CBU. SV Ultra and SV Black bespoke petrol trims run further up to roughly ₹3.80 crore, and limited 6-unit Sawai/Masara special editions go as high as ₹4.90 crore ex-showroom. | Petrol | 8-speed automatic, AWD | ₹3.50 crore |
What you actually pay
Range Rover On-Road Price in Hyderabad (Estimate)
Indicatively ₹2.89 crore – ₹4.79 crore on-road in Hyderabad for the base to top variant, built from the ex-showroom price plus Telangana life tax, first-year comprehensive insurance, registration and the road-safety cess.
| Component | Base variant | Top variant |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom (Delhi) | ₹2.40 crore | ₹3.83 crore |
| Telangana life tax (18%–21%) | ₹43.20 lakh – ₹50.40 lakh | ₹68.94 lakh – ₹80.43 lakh |
| Insurance, 1st year comprehensive (2.5–4%) | ₹6.00 lakh – ₹9.60 lakh | ₹9.58 lakh – ₹15.32 lakh |
| Registration + ₹5,000 road-safety cess + handling | ~₹6,000 | ~₹6,000 |
| On-road, Hyderabad (indicative) | ₹2.89 crore – ₹3.00 crore | ₹4.62 crore – ₹4.79 crore |
Range Rover Mileage (Claimed)
| Powertrain | Fuel | Range Rover claimed figure |
|---|---|---|
| 3.0L mild-hybrid turbo-diesel (D350) | Diesel · 8-speed automatic, AWD | 13.00 kmpl claimed (Cars24 spec listing, Nov 2026); Range Rover does not publish an ARAI figure on its own India site |
| 3.0L mild-hybrid turbo-petrol (P400) | Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWD | 10.42 kmpl claimed (Cars24 spec listing, Nov 2026) |
| 4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild-hybrid petrol (SV) | Petrol · 8-speed automatic, AWD | 8.7–12.8 kmpl claimed range across SV diesel/petrol/V8 tunes (Cars24 spec listing, Nov 2026) |
Engines, Motors & Gearboxes
Range Rover Powertrain Options
3.0L mild-hybrid turbo-diesel (D350)
- Fuel
- Diesel
- Displacement
- 2997 cc
- Power
- 350 PS / 258 kW @ 4000 rpm
- Torque
- 700 Nm @ 1500–3000 rpm
- Transmission
- 8-speed automatic, AWD
- Claimed efficiency
- 13.00 kmpl claimed (Cars24 spec listing, Nov 2026); Range Rover does not publish an ARAI figure on its own India site
3.0L mild-hybrid turbo-petrol (P400)
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Displacement
- 2996 cc
- Power
- 400 PS / 294 kW
- Torque
- 550 Nm
- Transmission
- 8-speed automatic, AWD
- Claimed efficiency
- 10.42 kmpl claimed (Cars24 spec listing, Nov 2026)
4.4L twin-turbo V8 mild-hybrid petrol (SV)
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Displacement
- 4395 cc
- Power
- 530–615 PS depending on SV tune/edition
- Torque
- 750 Nm @ 1800–4500 rpm
- Transmission
- 8-speed automatic, AWD
- Claimed efficiency
- 8.7–12.8 kmpl claimed range across SV diesel/petrol/V8 tunes (Cars24 spec listing, Nov 2026)
Dimensions & Practicality
- Length
- 5252 mm
- Width
- 2209 mm
- Height
- 1870 mm
- Wheelbase
- 3197 mm
- Ground clearance
- 219 mm
- Boot space
- 857 L
- Seating
- 5
- Fuel tank
- 90 L
Feature List
Range Rover Features (from Range Rover’s official specification)
Safety
- 5-star Euro NCAP (2022, rating applies to the RHD/India-spec car)
- 8 airbags including full 3-row curtain and driver knee airbag
- Level 2 ADAS: Autonomous Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist, Emergency Lane Keep Assist
- Adaptive Cruise Control with Steering Assist and Driver Condition Response
- 3D Surround Camera with ClearSight Ground View
- Rear Collision Monitor with Occupant Protection Assist
- Tyre Pressure Monitoring System
- ISOFIX child-seat mounts
Comfort & Convenience
- Executive Class rear seating with 8-inch touchscreen armrest controller (Autobiography and above)
- 24-way heated, cooled, massage front seats
- Four-zone Climate Control
- Cabin Air Purification Pro with CO2 management and PM2.5 filtration
- Meridian Signature Sound System, 1,600 W, 35 speakers with headrest speakers
- Rear entertainment screens (SV Black)
- Soft-close doors (SV)
Technology
- 13.1-inch curved floating Pivi Pro touchscreen
- 13.7-inch Interactive Driver Display with Head-up Display
- Software-Over-The-Air updates across 70+ modules (EVA 2.0)
- Remote app for vehicle locate/check/control
- Amazon Alexa built into Pivi Pro
- Wireless Apple CarPlay / Android Auto
Exterior
- Signature split tailgate with boat-tail rear
- Digital LED headlights with 500 m beam range and Signature DRLs
- Flush deployable door handles
- Sliding panoramic roof
- 21-inch (HSE) to 23-inch (SV) wheels
- SV bespoke exterior themes: SV Intrepid (all-black), SV Serenity (bronze accents)
Range Rover Colours
Fuji White · Santorini Black · Belgravia Green · Batumi Gold · Varesine Blue · Eiger Grey · Ostuni Pearl White · Charente Grey (8 options, per Range Rover)
Range Rover Waiting Period
Typical across India: CarTrade's dealer-aggregated FAQ puts the India Range Rover waiting period at a broad 0–52 weeks, select-by-city. Business Standard reported 7–9 months for HSE/Autobiography before local CKD assembly began near Pune in May 2024, falling since; the CBU SV range, sourced only from Solihull, continues to run longer and is the most stock-constrained. · Hyderabad dealers: No dedicated Hyderabad survey found; confirm current lead time with Pride Motors, the authorised Range Rover and Defender retailer in Shaikpet, Hyderabad. (as of 4 Nov 2026)
Use the wait well: book your AG1 PPF slot for delivery week so the film goes on before the first stone chip. WhatsApp your expected delivery date.
The Auto Grid Review
Range Rover Review: Our Verdict
The Range Rover is the rarest car that comes through our Kondapur bay — a handful a year, not a handful a month — and every one of them is treated like the six- or seven-figure-dollar asset it is. The flagship's biggest paint risk is its own size: the boat-tail rear overhangs further than most garages are built for, so reversing scrapes on the lower tailgate and rear bumper corners are the most common damage we see on delivery inspection, well before the car has covered its first 500 km. The split tailgate's lower panel is a magnet for kerb contact at valet stands and hotel porticos. Owners split almost evenly between the locally-assembled HSE diesel for everyday use and the Autobiography petrol for the Executive Class rear seats, while the imported SV is bought as a statement more than a daily driver and usually arrives already wearing a dealer-fit PPF from Solihull-adjacent prep centres that we still find worth re-checking. Flush door handles trap road grit in the seam, same story as every other current Range Rover product, and the semi-aniline leather trims scar if anything is dragged across the lower door sill getting in and out.
What we like
- +5-star Euro NCAP rating that genuinely applies to the India-spec car (2022 test)
- +Executive Class rear seating is a genuine limousine-grade experience
- +Locally-assembled HSE and Autobiography trims cut both price and wait versus full import
- +Electronic air suspension and all-wheel steering make a 5.25-metre SUV feel manageable in city traffic
What we’d change
- –Boat-tail rear overhang scrapes against low kerbs and tight valet ramps
- –SV range remains fully imported with the longest and least predictable waiting times
- –Flush door handles pick up fine scratches in the surrounding paint over time
- –No ARAI mileage figure is published for any India powertrain, so real-world running costs are a guess until delivery
Is the Range Rover right for you? Seven driver personalities, scored
Find the row that sounds like your driving life — that is the verdict that matters for you.
City Commuter
10–30 km a day through traffic
All-wheel steering gives it a surprisingly tight turning circle for the size, but a 5.25-metre, 2.5-tonne SUV is still a lot of car for a daily Hyderabad commute.
Highway Cruiser
ORR laps and expressway weekends
This is what the Range Rover is built for — the D350 diesel's 700 Nm and the MLA-Flex chassis's pre-emptive suspension make a Hyderabad-to-Bengaluru run feel like a first-class lounge.
Family First
Four or five aboard, school runs to road trips
The 5-star Euro NCAP rating genuinely applies here, and the optional 7-seat LWB with heated third row covers a large family; the 857-litre boot in 5-seat form swallows everything else.
Driving Enthusiast
Cares how it steers, not just how it looks
The V8 SV sprints hard and sounds the part, but this is fundamentally a car tuned for serenity, not for chasing apexes.
First-Car Buyer
Budget-conscious and resale-aware
Not a first car by any measure — price, running cost and insurance put it well outside that conversation.
Chauffeur-Driven Executive
Judged from the rear seat
Executive Class rear seating with the touchscreen armrest controller, four-zone climate and Cabin Air Purification Pro is as good as a chauffeur-driven rear seat gets in India today.
Weekend Explorer
Ghats, dirt tracks and monsoon roads
219 mm of standard ground clearance, Terrain Response 2 and a 900 mm wading depth genuinely work off tarmac, though most owners never take a car this valuable past a resort driveway.
Paint Protection
PPF for the Range Rover: What We Install and Why
Where it takes damage
The rear overhang and split tailgate's lower panel take the first scrapes at valet ramps and tight reversing manoeuvres; flush door handles trap grit and scratch the paint around the seam; the front bumper's leading edge and bonnet take ORR stone chips on long highway runs.
Our recommendation
Full-body AG1 coverage is the realistic recommendation on a car this expensive, with extra layered protection on the rear bumper corners, tailgate lower edge and door-handle recesses where we see the most repeat damage.
Coverage
Full body as standard practice for this model, with reinforced coverage on the tailgate, rear corners and door-handle seams.
Range Rover vs Land Cruiser 300 vs LX vs Range Rover Sport
Cross-shopped against: Toyota Land Cruiser 300, Lexus LX, Range Rover Sport, BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz GLS, Mercedes-Maybach GLS, Bentley Bentayga, BMW XM.
| Model | Segment | Ex-showroom | Fuel | Waiting period | Auto Grid rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range Rover | Full-size luxury SUV | ₹2.40 crore – ₹3.83 crore | Diesel / Petrol | No dedicated Hyderabad survey found | 4.4 / 5 |
| Toyota Land Cruiser 300 | Luxury ladder-frame flagship SUV | ₹2.18 crore – ₹2.25 crore | Diesel | 1 month | 4.6 / 5 |
| Lexus LX | Flagship luxury SUV | ₹2.81 crore – ₹2.93 crore | Diesel | — | 4.5 / 5 |
| Range Rover Sport | Full-size luxury performance SUV | ₹1.43 crore – ₹2.35 crore | Diesel / Petrol | No dedicated Hyderabad survey found | 4.3 / 5 |
Volvo
XC90
₹98.80 lakhex-showroom
The Volvo XC90 is Volvo India's seven-seat flagship mild-hybrid SUV, locally assembled with a 250hp/360Nm 2.0-litre petrol mild-hybrid, 8-speed automatic, AWD and Volvo's Pilot Assist suite, priced from ₹98.80 lakh ex-showroom. It now sits below the all-electric EX90 in Volvo's India range.
BYD
Atto 3
₹24.99 lakh – ₹34.49 lakhex-showroom
BYD's compact electric SUV on the e-Platform 3.0 uses a 49.92 kWh or 60.48 kWh Blade LFP battery with a 204 PS front motor and up to 521 km ARAI range, offered in Dynamic, Premium and Superior trims from ₹24.99 lakh to ₹34.49 lakh ex-showroom.
BYD
Sealion 7
₹41.90 lakh – ₹55.90 lakhex-showroom
BYD's performance electric SUV shares its platform with the Seal sedan: a 71.8 kWh Blade LFP battery on the entry RWD Dynamic, 82.56 kWh on the RWD Premium and AWD Performance (plus the limited Premium-based Festive Edition), up to 567 km claimed range and a 4.4-second 0-100 km/h top-spec, priced ₹41.90-55.90 lakh ex-showroom. Crossed 5,000 India deliveries in November 2026.
Citroën
AircrossX
₹8.89 lakh – ₹14.52 lakhex-showroom
The Citroën AircrossX is a compact SUV with first-in-segment Flexi-Pro seating — a genuine 5- or 7-seat choice on the same shell — powered by an 82 PS 1.2 PureTech NA petrol or a 110 PS 1.2 PureTech turbo-petrol (6-speed MT or 6-speed AT), plus CNG on NA trims. The 5-seat 1.2 turbo variants hold a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating, with 6 airbags and 200 mm ground clearance standard.
Citroën
C5 Aircross
₹37.32 lakhex-showroom
The Citroën C5 Aircross is Citroën India's flagship, a single-trim premium diesel SUV with a 177 PS 2.0-litre DW10 FC turbo-diesel and an 8-speed automatic. It carries a panoramic sunroof, blind-spot monitoring, an acoustic windshield for cabin quiet, and 6 airbags, positioned above the AircrossX in Citroën's India range.
Honda
Elevate
₹11.80 lakh – ₹18.40 lakhex-showroom
The Honda Elevate is a mid-size SUV with a 121 PS 1.5L i-VTEC petrol, 6-speed MT or CVT, and 220 mm of ground clearance. The October 2026 facelift adds a ZX+ grade with powered, ventilated front seats and a 360-degree camera, aimed squarely at the Creta, Seltos and Kushaq crowd.
FAQs
Range Rover: Questions Buyers Ask
Range Rover's India range runs from roughly ₹2.40 crore ex-showroom for the locally-assembled HSE diesel to about ₹3.83 crore for the imported SV diesel, as of 4 November 2026 (CarDekho, Autocar India, 91Wheels). Limited 6-unit SV special editions such as the Sawai series are priced separately, up to around ₹4.90 crore, and sit outside the regular range.
The Range Rover (sold today under the standalone Range Rover marque, not the Land Rover name) runs from roughly ₹2.40 crore ex-showroom for the HSE diesel to about ₹3.83 crore for the SV diesel, with limited SV special editions going up to around ₹4.90 crore, all as of 4 November 2026.
The HSE diesel and Autobiography petrol are assembled as CKD units near Pune since May 2024 — the first time Range Rover production has happened outside Solihull, UK. The SV range remains a full CBU import from Solihull.
The current fifth-generation Range Rover scored a 5-star Euro NCAP rating in 2022 (84% adult occupant, 87% child occupant), and Euro NCAP's own documentation confirms the rating applies to the right-hand-drive, India-spec car — not just the European left-hand-drive test unit.
There's no single current figure — CarTrade's aggregated dealer data quotes a broad 0–52 weeks depending on variant and city. Locally-assembled HSE and Autobiography trims move faster than the fully-imported SV range; always confirm current lead time with your retailer.
The Range Rover is the long-wheelbase flagship built around rear-seat luxury and a serene ride; the Range Rover Sport is shorter, lower and tuned to drive, at roughly half the entry price. Buyers who are chauffeured pick the Range Rover; buyers who drive themselves and want more agility pick the Sport.
JLR opened India bookings for the all-electric Range Rover on 2 September 2026 for a ₹10 lakh token, with a 118.5 kWh battery claiming up to 600 km WLTP range. India pricing has not been announced yet; Autocar India estimates a starting price near ₹3.5 crore once launched.
Yes — the rear overhang, tailgate's lower edge and the flush door-handle recesses are the panels we repair most often on this car, so full-body AG1 coverage is our standard recommendation at this price point. Message Auto Grid on WhatsApp for a plan suited to your trim.
Indicatively ₹2.89 crore–₹4.79 crore on-road in Hyderabad: ex-showroom ₹2.40 crore–₹3.83 crore (Delhi, 4 Nov 2026) plus Telangana life tax (18%–21%), first-year insurance and registration. Dealer quotes vary with insurance add-ons and accessories.
The top variant is the SV LWB D350 (Diesel, 8-speed automatic, AWD) at ₹3.83 crore ex-showroom Delhi; the base model is the HSE LWB D350 (Diesel, 8-speed automatic, AWD) at ₹2.40 crore. 4 variants in all, as of 4 Nov 2026.
Range Rover: Full-size luxury SUV, ₹2.40 crore – ₹3.83 crore ex-showroom, Diesel/Petrol, Auto Grid rating 4.4/5. Land Cruiser 300: Luxury ladder-frame flagship SUV, ₹2.18 crore – ₹2.25 crore ex-showroom, Diesel, rated 4.6/5. See the Toyota Land Cruiser 300 page for its full variant list and our verdict.
Range Rover: Full-size luxury SUV, ₹2.40 crore – ₹3.83 crore ex-showroom, Diesel/Petrol, Auto Grid rating 4.4/5. LX: Flagship luxury SUV, ₹2.81 crore – ₹2.93 crore ex-showroom, Diesel, rated 4.5/5. See the Lexus LX page for its full variant list and our verdict.
Ground clearance 219 mm, boot space 857 litres, 5 seats, length 5252 mm (Range Rover official specification).
For Detailing Studios
Every Range Rover buyer in your city reads pages like this. Be the AG1 installer they’re sent to.
AG1 ships film, plotter templates for the Range Rover and warranty software to certified studios across India. Register and we call you.
Full programme details →More from Land Rover
Sources
- Range Rover — official India model page (propulsion specs, SV/D350/P540 figures) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover — official India price/finance page (HSE and Autobiography LWB) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Land Rover India press release — fifth-generation Range Rover India launch, 12 Jan 2022 · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover variants — Autocar India (last updated 31 Oct 2026) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover specifications — Autocar India (last updated 31 Oct 2026) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover colours — Autocar India (last updated 2 Nov 2026) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Range Rover price and variants — CarDekho (as of November 2026) · read 4 Nov 2026
- Euro NCAP — Range Rover assessment, 5 stars (2022), rating confirmed for RHD · read 4 Nov 2026
- Tata Motors / JLR press archive — Range Rover and Range Rover Sport 5-star Euro NCAP ratings · read 4 Nov 2026
- Business Standard — India starts local CKD assembly of Range Rover and Range Rover Sport, May 2024 · read 4 Nov 2026
- Autocar India — JLR opens India bookings for Range Rover Electric, 2 Sep 2026 · read 4 Nov 2026
- CarTrade — Range Rover waiting period FAQ · read 4 Nov 2026