Skip to content
ev3 Nov 20265 min

India's electric car sales nearly double YoY to 35,777 units in October — but dip from September's record as Tata's supply crunch bites

Vahan data: India registered 35,777 electric cars in October 2026, up ~75% year-on-year but down from September's record as Tata Motors' EV supply fails to keep pace with demand. Mahindra and MG gained share.

By Auto Grid Editorial

India registered 35,777 electric passenger cars in October 2026, nearly double the 18,055–20,979 units sold in the same month last year — but down 3–4% from September's all-time record of 37,284–38,321 units, as supply constraints at market leader Tata Motors took the edge off an otherwise booming category. The figures come from the government's Vahan registration portal and were reported almost simultaneously by The Economic Times, Business Standard (citing JATO Dynamics' analysis of the same Vahan data), The Hindu BusinessLine and Autocar Professional (citing Tata Motors' own company-shared registration numbers) between 1 and 2 November, giving a consistent, well-corroborated picture of the month.

What happened

The headline tension in October's numbers is that two true statements point in opposite directions depending on which comparison you use. Against October 2025, electric-car registrations are up a striking 74–77%, taking EV penetration of the overall passenger-vehicle market to roughly 7.2–7.3% from 3.2–3.6% a year earlier — a genuine structural shift, not a blip, driven by sustained high fuel prices, expanding public charging infrastructure and new electric models arriving across more price points through the year. Against September 2026, though, the market pulled back: EV registrations fell 3–4% sequentially even as the overall passenger-vehicle market swung in the opposite direction, rising sharply month-on-month on festive-season demand (Diwali fell on 8 November this year, a later date than in 2025, which shifts bookings and deliveries between months and makes straight year-on-year comparisons tricky for the market as a whole).

Tata Motors is the single biggest reason for the sequential EV dip. The company registered 14,552–14,560 electric cars in October, down about 7% from September's 15,660–15,666, even as its overall passenger-vehicle registrations rose a strong 24.3% to 73,002 units — meaning Tata's non-electric models are selling faster than ever while its EV business alone cools off. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Managing Director and CEO Shailesh Chandra, speaking at an industry event on 27 October, said EV bookings have tripled since February and that supply is expected to take another two to three months to catch up as component manufacturers expand capacity — in other words, Tata is reporting a demand problem it cannot yet fully convert into deliveries, not a demand problem at all. A Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles spokesperson separately said there is "growing customer preference for EVs, with demand continuing to exceed supply," and that the company is "scaling up supply" to close the gap. Tata's EV registrations still cover the Nexon EV, Punch EV, Curvv EV, Tiago EV, Tigor EV, Sierra EV and Harrier EV range, and the company still holds 20% of its own overall passenger-vehicle registrations as electric — about one in every five Tata cars sold last month was a battery-electric model.

Tata's rivals used the opening to narrow the gap. Mahindra's EV registrations rose 3.4% month-on-month to 8,468–8,473 units — its highest monthly figure of 2026 — spread across the XEV 9e, BE 6 and XUV400, which cut Tata's lead over Mahindra from roughly 7,470 units in September to about 6,080–6,090 in October. JSW MG Motor India grew 6.5–6.6% to 5,877–5,879 units on the strength of the Windsor EV and Comet EV, lifting its EV market share to around 16%. Between them, Mahindra and MG's combined EV market share climbed to about 40% from 36.8% in September, per The Hindu BusinessLine's analysis. VinFast had the sharpest reversal among the established players, with registrations of its VF 6 and VF 7 falling 22.4% month-on-month to 2,565 units from September's 3,304 — Tata and VinFast between them accounted for more lost registrations (1,847 units) than the entire EV market's net decline (1,507 units), underlining just how concentrated October's pullback was in those two companies specifically. Kia's Syros EV and Carens Clavis EV pushed Kia's own EV registrations up strongly year-on-year, though its volumes (around 1,386 units) remain well behind the top three. Hyundai (753–760 units) and BYD (735–737 units) both logged modest growth but continued to lose overall EV market share as the market expanded faster around them. For the first ten months of 2026, Tata leads year-to-date with 1,17,547–1,17,587 electric cars registered, ahead of Mahindra's 66,112–66,945 and MG's 55,016–55,030 — together, the top three accounted for more than 80% of all EVs registered in India this year.

What it means for an Indian buyer

If you have an EV order in with Tata specifically, October's numbers are a straightforward signal to manage your expectations rather than panic: the company itself, not a dealer rumour, has said the wait is a supply issue that should ease over the next two to three months, so ask for a written delivery date against your exact variant and battery pack rather than assuming either an immediate improvement or an indefinite delay. If you are shopping across brands rather than committed to one, Mahindra and MG's October growth suggests their dealer networks are currently better placed to convert a booking into a delivery quickly than Tata's is right now — worth factoring in if delivery timing matters more to you than brand preference. And if you were waiting to see whether EV demand had cooled before committing to a conventional petrol or diesel car instead, the year-on-year numbers say otherwise: EV adoption is still accelerating fast across the market as a whole, even in a month where the single largest seller had a soft patch.

The Auto Grid angle

A fast-growing EV fleet is also a fleet with paint and battery-pack underbody protection needs that differ meaningfully from a comparable ICE car — EVs are typically heavier for their size (which changes how stone-chip and kerb-rash damage shows up on lower body panels and wheel arches), carry large flat glass and sensor housings for ADAS that need careful masking during any coating work, and in several of the models driving October's growth (the Nexon EV, XEV 9e and BE 6 among them) arrive with distinctive paint finishes and panel designs that owners are particularly keen to keep chip-free from day one. A car that has just come off a surging order book, as Tata's and Mahindra's EV ranges currently are, is a car that has typically spent longer in transit and yard storage before delivery — exactly the kind of exposure PPF applied in the first week of ownership is best placed to protect against.

What's next

Watch whether Tata's EV registrations recover towards September's level over the next two to three months, as the company itself has forecast, and whether Mahindra and MG can hold or extend the share gains they made in October once Tata's supply position improves. November's numbers, covering the period either side of Diwali on 8 November, will also be the clearer test of whether the sequential EV dip was a one-month blip tied to component supply or the start of a broader plateau after a year of rapid growth.

Sources

FAQs

Questions on this story

35,777 electric cars were registered on the government's Vahan portal in October 2026 (some trackers that include a slightly wider vehicle set report 36,640–36,646). That is nearly double — up roughly 75–77% — from the 18,055–20,979 units registered in October 2025, though it is a 3–4% dip from September 2026's record of 37,284–38,321 units.

Both are true at once because they compare different things. Year-on-year, the EV market has genuinely grown fast through 2026 on higher fuel prices, more charging infrastructure and more models at more price points. Month-on-month, October dipped from September's all-time high mainly because Tata Motors — still the largest EV seller by a wide margin — registered 7% fewer EVs than in September, as the company's own MD and CEO, Shailesh Chandra, has said bookings have tripled since February while battery and component supply takes another two to three months to catch up.

Yes. Tata registered 14,552–14,560 EVs in October 2026, a 40–41% share of the electric-car market, well ahead of Mahindra (8,468–8,473 units, roughly 23%) and JSW MG Motor (5,877–5,879 units, roughly 16%). Tata's lead has narrowed slightly as Mahindra and MG posted month-on-month gains while Tata's registrations fell — but Tata's year-to-date total of over 1.17 lakh EVs is still more than Mahindra and MG combined are each individually close to.

VinFast had the sharpest fall of any established EV seller, down 22% month-on-month to 2,565 registrations from September's 3,304, though the Vietnamese brand only entered the Indian market in 2026 so there is no year-on-year comparison yet. Mercedes-Benz's EV registrations also fell sharply (down over 50% month-on-month to 53–61 units), though its total volumes are tiny next to the mass-market brands and reflect its typical small-fleet luxury pattern rather than a demand problem.

It can, specifically for Tata's electric models — the company itself has said demand is running ahead of supply and that the gap will take two to three more months to close as its battery and component suppliers expand capacity. If you have booked a Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Harrier EV or Punch EV, ask your dealer for a written delivery date against your exact variant and battery pack rather than assuming the October dip means stock has eased; for Mahindra and MG, which both grew registrations in October, the picture is comparatively better.